CITIBANK EUROPE Plc

Business Focus

corporate and investment banking

Citibank Europe was founded in 1965 in Ireland and is a part of Citigroup, an American financial services corporation. Citibank Europe provides a broad range of corporate and investment banking products and services, including cash management, derivatives, investor products, corporate finance, trade services, custody, trustee services, fund administration, transfer agency and shareholder services. CITIBANK EUROPE Plc operates as a branch of Citibank Europe plc (Ireland).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Services

corporate banking
investment banking
cash management
corporate finance
trade services
custody services
trustee services
fund administration

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of CITIBANK EUROPE  Plc
Net_income of CITIBANK EUROPE  Plc
Total Assets (2018)
1,316.11 mln EUR  (+9.79%)
Net Income (2018)
13.33 mln EUR

CITIBANK EUROPE Plc is the 7th largest bank in Greece in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 1 316,11 mln EUR. In 2018 the bank's net income was 13,33 mln EUR.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Irish Deposit Guarantee Scheme (DGS)Irish Deposit Guarantee Scheme (DGS)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons
small companies
Covered Accounts
any credit balance on an account with a bank

CITIBANK EUROPE Plc participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Ireland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to any credit balance on an account with a bank made by natural persons, small companies and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. CITIBANK EUROPE Plc is a member of Irish Deposit Guarantee Scheme (DGS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Othonos 8, 10557, Athens, Greece
ΤEL.: (+30) 2103292000
FAX: (+30) 2103242535
Website Languages
GRGreek

CITIBANK EUROPE Plc is located in Athens.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
CITIGRAA
MFI ID
GR084

Bank History

Previous Name
Citibank International plc

Similar Banks

BNP Paribas Logo BNP Paribas
corporate banking
Crédit Suisse (Luxembourg) S.A. Logo Crédit Suisse (Luxembourg) S.A.
private banking and asset management
Deutsche Bank AG Logo Deutsche Bank AG
corporate banking
Dobank Hellas Logo Dobank Hellas
loan management

Banking Products in Greece

See Also

Related Articles

Expat Banking in Greece
17 September 2020