CIB Közép-Európai Nemzetközi Bank Zrt

 (5.0; 2 ratings)
5.0 2

Business Focus

universal banking

CIB bank was established in 1979 as as an offshore-like dollar based bank. CIB Bank offers a broad range of retail, corporate and investment banking products and services to individuals, companies, institutions, municipalities, private entrepreneurs. CIB Bank also provides leasing, factoring and insurance products via its affiliates.

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Ways to Bank

CIB Közép-Európai Nemzetközi Bank Zrt delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of CIB Közép-Európai Nemzetközi Bank Zrt
Net_income of CIB Közép-Európai Nemzetközi Bank Zrt
Total Assets (2019)
2,009.42 bln HUF  (+5.63%)
Net Income (2019)
13,980.80 mln HUF  (-1.99%)

CIB Közép-Európai Nemzetközi Bank Zrt is the 7th largest bank in Hungary in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 2 009,42 bln HUF. In 2019 the bank's net income was 13 980,80 mln HUF.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: BB+
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: -
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

CIB Közép-Európai Nemzetközi Bank Zrt is rated by Fitch. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is BB+ (speculative).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
National Deposit Insurance Fund (NDIF)National Deposit Insurance Fund (NDIF)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Hungarian and foreign)
legal entities
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

CIB Közép-Európai Nemzetközi Bank Zrt participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Hungary. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by natural persons (Hungarian and foreign), legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. CIB Közép-Európai Nemzetközi Bank Zrt is a member of National Deposit Insurance Fund (NDIF) and makes its contributions into it.

CIB Közép-Európai Nemzetközi Bank Zrt is a member of Intesa Sanpaolo (Italy).

Contacts

Medve utca 4-14., 1027, Budapest 02. ker., Hungary

CIB Közép-Európai Nemzetközi Bank Zrt is headquartered in Budapest 02. Ker..

Social Networks

CIB Közép-Európai Nemzetközi Bank Zrt has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
CIBHHUHBXXX
LEI
549300MSY5NIVC0BME80
MFI ID
HU10136915

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Magyar Nemzeti Bank

CIB Közép-Európai Nemzetközi Bank Zrt is authorized and supervised by the Magyar Nemzeti Bank.

Bank History

Previous Name
CIB Bank Zrt

Similar Banks

Erste Bank Logo Erste Bank
universal banking
Raiffeisen Bank Zrt Logo Raiffeisen Bank Zrt
universal banking
MKB Bank Nyrt Logo MKB Bank Nyrt
universal banking

See Also

Related Articles