MKB Bank Nyrt

 (2.6; 29 ratings)
2.6 29

Business Focus

universal banking

MKB Bank was initially established in 1950 to provide international payment transactions and perform banking operations related to foreign trade supply. In 1987 MBK Bank obtained a full commercial banking licence and now operates as a universal bank, offering retail and corporate banking products and services to individuals, SMEs and large companies.

Services

retail banking
business banking

Products

current accounts
debit cards
credit cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
retirement savings
investment funds
consumer loans
mortgage loans

Card Providers

MasterCard

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Ways to Bank

MKB Bank Nyrt delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Common Shares

Listed Entity
MKB Bank Nyrt.
ISIN
HU0000139761
Stock Exchange
Budapest Stock ExchangeBudapest Stock Exchange (XBUD)
Ticker
MKBBANK

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of MKB Bank Nyrt
Net_income of MKB Bank Nyrt
Total Assets (2019)
1,772.46 bln HUF  (-4.64%)
Net Income (2019)
42,012.14 mln HUF  (+66.23%)

MKB Bank Nyrt is the 8th largest bank in Hungary in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 1 772,46 bln HUF. In 2019 the bank's net income was 42 012,14 mln HUF.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: NR
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: Ba2
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

MKB Bank Nyrt is rated by Fitch, Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is NR (not rated). Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is Ba2 (non-investment grade speculative).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
National Deposit Insurance Fund (NDIF)National Deposit Insurance Fund (NDIF)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Hungarian and foreign)
legal entities
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

MKB Bank Nyrt participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Hungary. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by natural persons (Hungarian and foreign), legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. MKB Bank Nyrt is a member of National Deposit Insurance Fund (NDIF) and makes its contributions into it.

MKB Bank Nyrt is a member of Bayerische Landesbank (Germany).

Contacts

Váci utca 38., 1056, Budapest 05. ker., Hungary

MKB Bank Nyrt is headquartered in Budapest 05. Ker..

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
MKKBHUHBXXX
LEI
3H0Q3U74FVFED2SHZT16
MFI ID
HU10011922

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Magyar Nemzeti Bank

MKB Bank Nyrt is authorized and supervised by the Magyar Nemzeti Bank.

Bank History

Previous Name
MKB Zrt

Similar Banks

Erste Bank Logo Erste Bank
universal banking
Raiffeisen Bank Zrt Logo Raiffeisen Bank Zrt
universal banking

See Also

Related Articles