MagNet Magyar Közösségi Bank Zrt

 (3.8; 36 ratings)
3.8 36

Business Focus

retail banking

MagNet Bank was initially established in 1995 as HBW Express Takarékszövetkezet (Savings Cooperative). MagNet Bank is a community bank, providing retail banking products and services to individuals, companies and non-profit organizations.

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Ways to Bank

MagNet Magyar Közösségi Bank Zrt delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Financials

Total Assets of MagNet Magyar Közösségi Bank Zrt
Net_income of MagNet Magyar Közösségi Bank Zrt
Total Assets (2019)
163.17 bln HUF  (+7.91%)
Net Income (2019)
1,420.94 mln HUF  (-18.93%)

MagNet Magyar Közösségi Bank Zrt is the 27th largest bank in Hungary in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 163,17 bln HUF. In 2019 the bank's net income was 1 420,94 mln HUF.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
National Deposit Insurance Fund (NDIF)National Deposit Insurance Fund (NDIF)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Hungarian and foreign)
legal entities
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

MagNet Magyar Közösségi Bank Zrt participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Hungary. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by natural persons (Hungarian and foreign), legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. MagNet Magyar Közösségi Bank Zrt is a member of National Deposit Insurance Fund (NDIF) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Andrássy út 98., 1062, Budapest, Hungary

MagNet Magyar Közösségi Bank Zrt is headquartered in Budapest.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
HBWEHUHBXXX
LEI
529900ZI7XUPMMT8JF96
MFI ID
HU14413591

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Magyar Nemzeti Bank

MagNet Magyar Közösségi Bank Zrt is authorized and supervised by the Magyar Nemzeti Bank.

Bank History

Previous Name
MagNet Bank Zrt

Similar Banks

GRÁNIT Bank Zrt Logo GRÁNIT Bank Zrt
universal banking
KDB Bank Európa Zrt Logo KDB Bank Európa Zrt
corporate and investment banking
Bank of China (Közép-Kelet-Európa) Zrt Logo Bank of China (Közép-Kelet-Európa) Zrt
corporate and investment banking
KELER Központi Értéktár Zrt Logo KELER Központi Értéktár Zrt
securities depositary services
Magyar Cetelem Bank Zrt Logo Magyar Cetelem Bank Zrt
consumer lending

See Also

Related Articles