OTP Bank Nyrt

 (3.8; 8 ratings)
3.8 8

Business Focus

universal banking

OTP Bank's predecessor, called the National Savings Bank (OTP Bank) was established in 1949 as a nation-wide, state-owned, banking entity providing retail deposits and loans. OTP Bank gradually expanded its activities and currently OTP Bank operates as a universal bank, providing a full range of retail, private and corporate banking products and services to private individuals and corporate customers.

Services

retail banking
private banking
corporate banking

Area Served

HUHungary

Products

current accounts
basic payment accounts
debit cards
savings accounts
consumer loans
mortgage loans
trading accounts
mutual funds

Account Currencies

HUHUF (Hungarian forint)
EUEUR (Euro)
USUSD (US dollar)
CHCHF (Swiss franc)
CACAD (Canadian dollar)
GBGBP (Pound sterling)
SESEK (Swedish krona/kronor)
BGBGN (Bulgarian lev)
JPJPY (Japanese yen)
CZCZK (Czech koruna)
NONOK (Norwegian krone)
PLPLN (Polish złoty)
TRTRY (Turkish lira)

Card Providers

VisaMasterCard

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Ways to Bank

OTP Bank Nyrt delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Common Shares

Listed Entity
OTP Bank Nyrt.
ISIN
HU0000061726
Stock Exchange
Budapest Stock ExchangeBudapest Stock Exchange (XBUD)
Ticker
OTP

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of OTP Bank Nyrt
Net_income of OTP Bank Nyrt
Total Assets (2019)
10,138.80 bln HUF  (+19.19%)
Net Income (2019)
193.35 bln HUF  (+11.48%)

OTP Bank Nyrt is the 1st largest bank in Hungary in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 10 138,80 bln HUF. In 2019 the bank's net income was 193,35 bln HUF.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: -
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: Baa1
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

OTP Bank Nyrt is rated by Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is Baa1 (lower medium grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
National Deposit Insurance Fund (NDIF)National Deposit Insurance Fund (NDIF)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Hungarian and foreign)
legal entities
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

OTP Bank Nyrt participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Hungary. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by natural persons (Hungarian and foreign), legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. OTP Bank Nyrt is a member of National Deposit Insurance Fund (NDIF) and makes its contributions into it.

OTP Bank Nyrt is a member of OTP Bank (Hungary).

Contacts

Nádor utca 16., 1051, Budapest 05. ker., Hungary

OTP Bank Nyrt is headquartered in Budapest 05. Ker..

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
OTPVHUHBXXX
LEI
529900W3MOO00A18X956
MFI ID
HU10537914

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Magyar Nemzeti Bank

OTP Bank Nyrt is authorized and supervised by the Magyar Nemzeti Bank.

Bank History

Previous Name
Országos Takarékpénztár és Kereskedelmi Bank Nyrt

Similar Banks

Erste Bank Logo Erste Bank
universal banking
Raiffeisen Bank Zrt Logo Raiffeisen Bank Zrt
universal banking

See Also

Related Articles