Bank of Montreal Europe PLC

Business Focus
corporate and investment banking

Established in 1817 as Bank of Montreal (BMO), BMO Financial Group is a diversified North American financial services provider. BMO Capital Markets is a corporate and investment banking division of BMO Financial Group offering equity and debt underwriting, corporate lending and project financing, merger and acquisitions advisory services, securitization, treasury management, market risk management, debt and equity research and institutional sales and trading.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Irish Deposit Protection Scheme
Covered Depositors
natural persons
small companies
Covered Accounts
any credit balance on an account with a bank

Bank of Montreal Europe PLC participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Ireland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to any credit balance on an account with a bank made by natural persons, small companies and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Bank of Montreal Europe PLC is a member of Irish Deposit Protection Scheme and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

6th Floor, 2 Harbour Master Place, IFSC, 1, Dublin, Ireland
353 1 614 7800

Bank of Montreal Europe PLC is headquartered in Dublin.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
BOFMIE2DXXX
LEI
5493000YPN33HF74SN02
MFI ID
IEBMIXXX

Bank History

Previous Name
Bank of Montreal plc

Similar Banks

Scotiabank (Ireland) DAC Logo Scotiabank (Ireland) DAC
corporate and investment banking
Dell Bank International DAC Logo Dell Bank International DAC
financing for Dell customers
Elavon Financial Services DAC Logo Elavon Financial Services DAC
payment processing services
Hewlett-Packard International Bank DAC Logo Hewlett-Packard International Bank DAC
financing for HP customers

Banking Products in Ireland

See Also

Related Articles

FATCA and European countries
8 September 2015