Banca Carige S.p.a. - Cassa di Risparmio di Genova e Imperia In Amministrazione Straordinaria

 (5.0; 1 ratings)
5.0 1
Business Focus
retail banking

Banca Carige was founded in 1483 in Genova. CaRiGe stands for 'Cassa di Risparmio di Genova e Imperia'. Banca Carige provides banking products and services mainly to individuals, families and small- and medium-sized enterprises. Banca Carige is the parent company for Banca Carige Group.

Bank Category

Savings banks

Services

retail banking
private banking
asset management
insurance

Products

current accounts
debit cards
credit cards
prepaid cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
consumer loans
mortgage loans
mutual funds
pension funds

Ways to Bank

Banca Carige S.p.a. - Cassa di Risparmio di Genova e Imperia In Amministrazione Straordinaria delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Financials

Total Assets of Banca Carige S.p.a. - Cassa di Risparmio di Genova e Imperia In Amministrazione Straordinaria
Net_income of Banca Carige S.p.a. - Cassa di Risparmio di Genova e Imperia In Amministrazione Straordinaria
Market Share of Banca Carige S.p.a. - Cassa di Risparmio di Genova e Imperia In Amministrazione Straordinaria
Total Assets (2018)
21,606.59 mln EUR  (-10.48%)
Net Income (2018)
-279,784,000.00 EUR  (-27.51%)
Number of Employees (2018)
4,101  (-7.74%)

Banca Carige S.p.a. - Cassa di Risparmio di Genova e Imperia In Amministrazione Straordinaria is the 21st largest bank in Italy in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 21 606,59 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.82%. In 2018 the bank's net income was -279,78 mln EUR. Banca Carige S.p.a. - Cassa di Risparmio di Genova e Imperia In Amministrazione Straordinaria had 4 101 employees in 2018.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: BB
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: B3
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Banca Carige S.p.a. - Cassa di Risparmio di Genova e Imperia In Amministrazione Straordinaria is rated by Fitch, Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is BB (speculative). Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is B3 (highly speculative).

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Interbank Deposit Protection Fund
Covered Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
current accounts
cash accounts
time deposits

Banca Carige S.p.a. - Cassa di Risparmio di Genova e Imperia In Amministrazione Straordinaria participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Italy. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, cash accounts, time deposits made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Banca Carige S.p.a. - Cassa di Risparmio di Genova e Imperia In Amministrazione Straordinaria is a member of Interbank Deposit Protection Fund and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

VIA CASSA DI RISPARMIO, 15, 16123, GENOVA, Italy

Banca Carige S.p.a. - Cassa di Risparmio di Genova e Imperia In Amministrazione Straordinaria is located in GENOVA.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
CRGEITGGXXX
LEI
F1T87K3OQ2OV1UORLH26
MFI ID
IT0000807584025

Bank History

Previous Name
Banca Carige Spa