Banca Piccolo Credito Valtellinese, SpA

 (4.7; 3 ratings)
4.7 3

Business Focus

regional universal banking

Established in 1908, Banca Piccolo Credito Valtellinese is a regional universal bank, focused on providing lending solutions to local SMEs and thus supporting socio-economic and cultural development of the region.

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Ways to Bank

Banca Piccolo Credito Valtellinese, SpA delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Common Shares

Listed Entity
Credito Valtellinese
ISIN
IT0005412025
Stock Exchange
Borsa ItalianaBorsa Italiana (XMIL)
Ticker
CVAL

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of Banca Piccolo Credito Valtellinese, SpA
Net_income of Banca Piccolo Credito Valtellinese, SpA
Market Share of Banca Piccolo Credito Valtellinese, SpA
Total Assets (2018)
26,326.45 mln EUR  (+17.95%)
Net Income (2018)
17.85 mln EUR
Number of Employees (2018)
3,226  (+24.22%)

Banca Piccolo Credito Valtellinese, SpA is the 16th largest bank in Italy in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 26 326,45 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 1.00%. In 2018 the bank's net income was 17,85 mln EUR. Banca Piccolo Credito Valtellinese, SpA had 3 226 employees in 2018.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: BB
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: Ba2
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Banca Piccolo Credito Valtellinese, SpA is rated by Fitch, Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is BB (speculative). Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is Ba2 (non-investment grade speculative).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Interbank Deposit Protection Fund (FITD)Interbank Deposit Protection Fund (FITD)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
current accounts
cash accounts
time deposits

Banca Piccolo Credito Valtellinese, SpA participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Italy. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, cash accounts, time deposits made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Banca Piccolo Credito Valtellinese, SpA is a member of Interbank Deposit Protection Fund (FITD) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

PIAZZA QUADRIVIO, 8, 23100, SONDRIO, Italy

Banca Piccolo Credito Valtellinese, SpA is headquartered in SONDRIO.

Social Networks

Banca Piccolo Credito Valtellinese, SpA has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
BPCVIT2SXXX
LEI
549300BDV4C410CYAQ76
MFI ID
IT0000108145560

Bank History

Previous Name
Credito Valtellinese S.p.a.