Bibanca S.p.a.

Business Focus

retail banking

Established in 1888 as a local bank, Bibanca (formerly Banca di Sassari) operates as a universal bank, providing retail banking products and services to individuals, families, self-employed professionals and companies. Bibanca is a member of BPER Group and distributes its products and services nationwide the network of the group's branches. Bibanca uses an ethical, responsible and transparent approach to build trusting relationships with its customers.

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Ways to Bank

Bibanca S.p.a. delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Financials

Total Assets of Bibanca S.p.a.
Net_income of Bibanca S.p.a.
Market Share of Bibanca S.p.a.
Total Assets (2019)
1,583.77 mln EUR  (+33.28%)
Net Income (2019)
9.14 mln EUR  (-7.44%)
Number of Employees (2019)
144  (-1.37%)

Bibanca S.p.a. is the 99th largest bank in Italy in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 1 583,77 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.06%. In 2019 the bank's net income was 9,14 mln EUR. Bibanca S.p.a. had 144 employees in 2019.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Interbank Deposit Protection Fund (FITD)Interbank Deposit Protection Fund (FITD)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
current accounts
cash accounts
time deposits

Bibanca S.p.a. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Italy. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, cash accounts, time deposits made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Bibanca S.p.a. is a member of Interbank Deposit Protection Fund (FITD) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

VIALE MANCINI, 2, 09100, SASSARI, Italy

Bibanca S.p.a. is headquartered in SASSARI.

Bank Identifiers

LEI
549300PHVEBLXGO8CN25
MFI ID
IT0000106722850

Bank History

Previous Name
Banca di Sassari Spa

Similar Banks

Banco di Napoli S.p.a. Logo Banco di Napoli S.p.a.
regional universal banking
Banco di Sardegna S.p.a. Logo Banco di Sardegna S.p.a.
regional universal banking
Bper Banca S.p.a. Logo Bper Banca S.p.a.
universal banking
Carifano S.p.a. Logo Carifano S.p.a.
regional retail banking

See Also

Related Articles