Mediobanca - Banca di Credito Finanziario S.p.a.

Business Focus

private banking, asset management

Established in 1946, Mediobanca is focused on providing its clients with highly specialised, innovative services in financial advice, private banking, asset management, wealth management and investment banking solutions. Mediobanca also offers consumer credit products via its subsidiary Compass Banca.

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Common Shares

Listed Entity
Mediobanca
ISIN
IT0000062957
Stock Exchange
Borsa ItalianaBorsa Italiana (XMIL)
Ticker
MB

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of Mediobanca - Banca di Credito Finanziario S.p.a.
Net_income of Mediobanca - Banca di Credito Finanziario S.p.a.
Market Share of Mediobanca - Banca di Credito Finanziario S.p.a.
Total Assets (2019)
65,875.60 mln EUR  (+11.28%)
Net Income (2019)
386.25 mln EUR  (+14.60%)
Number of Employees (2019)
846  (+2.79%)

Mediobanca - Banca di Credito Finanziario S.p.a. is the 10th largest bank in Italy in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 65 875,60 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 2.29%. In 2019 the bank's net income was 386,25 mln EUR. Mediobanca - Banca di Credito Finanziario S.p.a. had 846 employees in 2019.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: -
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: Baa1
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Mediobanca - Banca di Credito Finanziario S.p.a. is rated by Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is Baa1 (lower medium grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Interbank Deposit Protection Fund (FITD)Interbank Deposit Protection Fund (FITD)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
current accounts
cash accounts
time deposits

Mediobanca - Banca di Credito Finanziario S.p.a. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Italy. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, cash accounts, time deposits made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Mediobanca - Banca di Credito Finanziario S.p.a. is a member of Interbank Deposit Protection Fund (FITD) and makes its contributions into it.

Mediobanca - Banca di Credito Finanziario S.p.a. is a member of Mediobanca (Italy).

Contacts

PIAZZETTA ENRICO CUCCIA, 1, 20121, MILANO, Italy

Mediobanca - Banca di Credito Finanziario S.p.a. is headquartered in MILANO.

Social Networks

Mediobanca - Banca di Credito Finanziario S.p.a. has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
BAMEITMMMIL
LEI
PSNL19R2RXX5U3QWHI44
MFI ID
IT0000101249233

Bank History

Previous Name
Mediobanca Spa

Similar Banks

Iw Bank Spa Logo Iw Bank Spa
asset and wealth management
J.p. Morgan Ag Logo J.p. Morgan Ag
investment banking
Mediocreval Spa Logo Mediocreval Spa
regional universal banking

See Also

Related Articles