The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc

Business Focus
corporate banking

The Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS) was initially incorporated in 1727 in Edinburgh (Scotland). RBS is focused on providing retail, private, corporate and investment banking products and services to its customers in the United Kingdom as well as continental Europe and the United States. The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc operated as a branch of NATWEST MARKETS PLC (United Kingdom).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Covered Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

VIA BERNARDINO ZENALE 9, 20121, MILANO, Italy

The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc was located in MILANO.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
ABNAITMMXXX
MFI ID
IT0001783764972

Bank History

Close Date
January 2018
Previous Name
The Royal Bank of Scotland Public Limited Company

Similar Banks

Hsbc Bank Plc Logo Hsbc Bank Plc
corporate and investment banking
Hsbc France Logo Hsbc France
retail and business banking
Jcb Finance Logo Jcb Finance
equipment financing
Natwest Markets N.v. Logo Natwest Markets N.v.
securities services
Standard Chartered Bank Logo Standard Chartered Bank
corporate and institutional banking