Unione di Banche Italiane SpA

 (4.0; 1 ratings)
4.0 1

Business Focus

retail banking

UBI Banca (Unione di Banche Italiane) was established in 2007 through the merger of BPU Banca and Banca Lombarda. UBI Banca is primarily focused on providing retail banking products and services to domestic small- and medium-sized enterprises and private customers. Since August 2020, UBI Banca is a part of Intesa Sanpaolo Group (Italy).

Services

retail banking

Products

current accounts
payment cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
consumer loans
car loans
mortgage loans
investment funds

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Ways to Bank

Unione di Banche Italiane SpA delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Financials

Total Assets of Unione di Banche Italiane SpA
Net_income of Unione di Banche Italiane SpA
Market Share of Unione di Banche Italiane SpA
Total Assets (2019)
122.57 bln EUR  (+1.03%)
Net Income (2019)
209.88 mln EUR  (-55.11%)
Number of Employees (2019)
18,037  (-2.21%)

Unione di Banche Italiane SpA is the 7th largest bank in Italy in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 122,57 bln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 4.26%. In 2019 the bank's net income was 209,88 mln EUR. Unione di Banche Italiane SpA had 18 037 employees in 2019.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: BB+
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: Baa2
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Unione di Banche Italiane SpA is rated by Fitch, Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is BB+ (speculative). Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is Baa2 (lower medium grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Interbank Deposit Protection Fund (FITD)Interbank Deposit Protection Fund (FITD)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
current accounts
cash accounts
time deposits

Unione di Banche Italiane SpA participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Italy. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, cash accounts, time deposits made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Unione di Banche Italiane SpA is a member of Interbank Deposit Protection Fund (FITD) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

PIAZZA VITTORIO VENETO, 8, 24122, BERGAMO, Italy

Unione di Banche Italiane SpA is headquartered in BERGAMO.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
BLOPIT22XXX
LEI
81560097964CBDAED282
MFI ID
IT0001967291493

Bank History

Previous Name
Unione di Banche Italiane SC Per Azioni