Bank of China Limited, Pékin (République Populaire de Chine), Luxembourg Branch

 (5.0; 2 ratings)
5.0 2

Business Focus

corporate and investment banking

Established in 1912, Bank of China is a universal bank, providing a broad range of personal, corporate and investment banking products and services both at domestic and international markets. Bank of China Limited, Pékin (République Populaire de Chine), Luxembourg Branch operates as a branch of Bank of China Limited (China).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Services

retail banking
corporate banking
investment banking
asset management

Products

current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
consumer loans
corporate loans
corporate deposits

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Ways to Bank

Bank of China Limited, Pékin (République Populaire de Chine), Luxembourg Branch delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Credit Ratings

Fitch: -
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: A1
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Bank of China Limited, Pékin (République Populaire de Chine), Luxembourg Branch is rated by Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is A1 (upper medium grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL)Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Luxembourg and foreign)
SMEs, companies
Covered Accounts
all cash deposits

Bank of China Limited, Pékin (République Populaire de Chine), Luxembourg Branch participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Luxembourg. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all cash deposits made by natural persons (Luxembourg and foreign), SMEs, companies and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Bank of China Limited, Pékin (République Populaire de Chine), Luxembourg Branch is a member of Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL) and makes its contributions into it.

Headquarters

Bank of China Limited (China)

Contacts

37-39, boulevard Prince Henri, L-1724, LUXEMBOURG, Luxembourg
114
+352 26 86 88 1
+352 22 17 95

Bank of China Limited, Pékin (République Populaire de Chine), Luxembourg Branch is located in LUXEMBOURG.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
BKCHLULL
MFI ID
LUB00116

Bank History

Start Date
June 1979
Previous Name
Bank of China Limited Luxembourg Branch

Similar Banks

Bank Leumi (Luxembourg) S.A. Logo Bank Leumi (Luxembourg) S.A.
asset and wealth management
Bank of China (Luxembourg) S.A. Logo Bank of China (Luxembourg) S.A.
corporate and investment banking
Banking Circle S.A. Logo Banking Circle S.A.
correspondent banking

See Also

Related Articles