Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A.

 (5.0; 2 ratings)
5.0 2
Business Focus
private banking, family office

Established in 1890, Julius Baer is a Swiss private banking group, with Bank Julius Baer being its principal operating company dedicated to serving and advising sophisticated private clients and family offices from around the world.

Services

wealth management
precious metal operations
global custody
investment advisory
lombard lending
structured products
wealth planning

Clients

high net worth individuals
family groups
institutions

Area Served

Worldwide

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Financials

Total Assets of Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A.
Annual_profit of Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A.
Total Assets (2018)
2,037.11 mln EUR  (+21.69%)
Annual Profit (2018)
-16,900,000.00 EUR  (-13.07%)
Number of Employees (2018)
238  (+10.70%)

Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A. is the 41st largest bank in Luxembourg in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 2 037,11 mln EUR. In 2018 the bank's annual profit was -16,90 mln EUR. Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A. had 238 employees in 2018.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL)
Covered Depositors
natural persons (Luxembourg and foreign)
SMEs, companies
Covered Accounts
all cash deposits

Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Luxembourg. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all cash deposits made by natural persons (Luxembourg and foreign), SMEs, companies and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A. is a member of Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

25, rue Edward Steichen, 2540, LUXEMBOURG, Luxembourg
303
+352 47 60 1
+352 47 60 8850

Bank Julius Baer Europe S.A. is headquartered in LUXEMBOURG.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
BAERLULU
LEI
QS3ZEAHRBZY9228Z0111
MFI ID
LUB00032

Bank History

Start Date
June 1969
Previous Name
Commerzbank International S.A.

Similar Banks

Eurobank Private Bank Luxembourg S.A. Logo Eurobank Private Bank Luxembourg S.A.
private banking, wealth management
DNB Luxembourg S.A. Logo DNB Luxembourg S.A.
private banking, asset management
John Deere Bank S.A. Logo John Deere Bank S.A.
financing for John Deere customers
Advanzia Bank S.A. Logo Advanzia Bank S.A.
loans and deposits
Fideuram Bank (Luxembourg) S.A. Logo Fideuram Bank (Luxembourg) S.A.
private banking, asset management

Banking Products in Luxembourg

See Also

Related Articles