Commerzbank Finance & Covered Bond S.A.

Business Focus

covered bonds

Founded in 1870, Commerzbank is an international commercial bank with branches and offices in more than 50 countries. The core markets of Commerzbank are Germany and Poland. Commerzbank offers its products and services to private and corporate clients, as well as institutional investors.

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of Commerzbank Finance & Covered Bond S.A.
Annual_profit of Commerzbank Finance & Covered Bond S.A.
Total Assets (2019)
9,716.41 mln EUR  (-19.38%)
Annual Profit (2019)
-16,310,000.00 EUR
Number of Employees (2019)
10  (-16.67%)

Commerzbank Finance & Covered Bond S.A. is the 14th largest bank in Luxembourg in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 9 716,41 mln EUR. In 2019 the bank's annual profit was -16,31 mln EUR. Commerzbank Finance & Covered Bond S.A. had 10 employees in 2019.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: A-
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: A1
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Commerzbank Finance & Covered Bond S.A. is rated by Fitch, Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is A- (high credit quality). Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is A1 (upper medium grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL)Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Luxembourg and foreign)
SMEs, companies
Covered Accounts
all cash deposits

Commerzbank Finance & Covered Bond S.A. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Luxembourg. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all cash deposits made by natural persons (Luxembourg and foreign), SMEs, companies and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Commerzbank Finance & Covered Bond S.A. is a member of Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

25, rue Edward Steichen, 2540, LUXEMBOURG, Luxembourg
321
+352 47 79 11 1
+352 47 79 11 53 48

Commerzbank Finance & Covered Bond S.A. is headquartered in LUXEMBOURG.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
EEPKLULL
LEI
9KBIXMK6BHK6T4OV3F48
MFI ID
LUB00184

Bank History

Previous Name
EUROHYPO Europäische Hypothekenbank S.A.

Similar Banks

Pictet & Cie (Europe) S.A. Logo Pictet & Cie (Europe) S.A.
asset and wealth management

See Also

Related Articles