Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Ltd., Pékin (République Populaire de Chine), Luxembourg Branch

 (4.4; 8 ratings)
4.4 8

Business Focus

corporate banking

Founded in 1946, Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (ICBC) is one of the largest Chinese banking groups, conducting business activities as a universal bank. On its domestic market ICBC provides retail, private, corporate and investment banking products and services. In Europe ICBC is focused on providing corporate and investment banking products and services. Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Ltd., Pékin (République Populaire de Chine), Luxembourg Branch operates as a branch of Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Limited (China).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Services

corporate banking
investment banking
financial markets
RMB clearing
RMB foreign exchange
trade finance
international settlements

Products

RMB deposits
syndicated loans
overseas loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Ltd., Pékin (République Populaire de Chine), Luxembourg Branch
Annual_profit of Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Ltd., Pékin (République Populaire de Chine), Luxembourg Branch
Total Assets (2016)
7,353.00 mln EUR
Annual Profit (2016)
28.00 mln EUR
Number of Employees (2016)
351

Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Ltd., Pékin (République Populaire de Chine), Luxembourg Branch is the 20th largest bank in Luxembourg in terms of total assets. In 2016 its total assets were 7 353,00 mln EUR. In 2016 the bank's annual profit was 28,00 mln EUR. Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Ltd., Pékin (République Populaire de Chine), Luxembourg Branch had 351 employees in 2016.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL)Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Luxembourg and foreign)
SMEs, companies
Covered Accounts
all cash deposits

Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Ltd., Pékin (République Populaire de Chine), Luxembourg Branch participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Luxembourg. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all cash deposits made by natural persons (Luxembourg and foreign), SMEs, companies and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Ltd., Pékin (République Populaire de Chine), Luxembourg Branch is a member of Fonds de garantie des dépôts Luxembourg (FGDL) and makes its contributions into it.

Headquarters

Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Limited (China)

Contacts

32, Boulevard Royal, L-2449, LUXEMBOURG, Luxembourg
278
+ 352 26 86 66 1
+ 352 26 86 66 57

Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Ltd., Pékin (République Populaire de Chine), Luxembourg Branch is located in LUXEMBOURG.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
ICBKLULL
MFI ID
LUB00316

Bank History

Previous Name
Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Ltd., Luxembourg Branch

Similar Banks

Pictet & Cie (Europe) S.A. Logo Pictet & Cie (Europe) S.A.
asset and wealth management
Banque Raiffeisen Logo Banque Raiffeisen
cooperative retail banking
Crédit Suisse (Luxembourg) S.A. Logo Crédit Suisse (Luxembourg) S.A.
private banking and asset management

See Also

Related Articles