Northern Trust Global Services SE, Luxembourg Branch

Business Focus
asset management

Founded in 1889 as a Chicago-based bank, Northern Trust is now an international financial company, providing asset and wealth management products and services to a broad range of clients, from sovereign wealth funds and high net worht individuals and families, to hedge funds and corporations. Northern Trust Global Services SE, Luxembourg Branch operated as a branch of Northern Trust Global Services Ltd (United Kingdom).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Covered Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

Northern Trust Global Services SE, Luxembourg Branch participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. Northern Trust Global Services SE, Luxembourg Branch is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

6, rue Lou Hemmer, 1748, SENNINGERBERG, Luxembourg
+352 27 62 72 1
+352 27 62 72 333

Northern Trust Global Services SE, Luxembourg Branch was located in SENNINGERBERG.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
CNORLULX
MFI ID
LUB00336

Bank History

Start Date
August 2004
Close Date
March 2019
Previous Name
Northern Trust Global Services Ltd, Luxembourg Branch

Similar Banks

Nordea Bank S.A. Logo Nordea Bank S.A.
wealth management
Öhman Bank S.A. Logo Öhman Bank S.A.
private banking and asset management

Banking Products in Luxembourg