APS BANK P.L.C.

 (3.0; 1 ratings)
3.0 1
Business Focus
retail banking

APS Bank is a Maltese credit institution established in 1910. APS Bank specializes in providing retail banking products and services, including deposit accounts, consumer and mortgage loans. APS Bank also offers corporate banking and wealth management. The major shareholder of APS Bank is the Archdiocese of Malta and Gozo.

Services

retail banking
corporate banking
wealth management

Area Served

Malta
Germany

Products

current accounts
debit cards
savings accounts
retirement investments
green loans
student loans
consumer loans
mortgage loans
life insurance

Financials

Total Assets (2018)
1,891.00 mln EUR  (+26.40%)
Profit before Taxes (2018)
18.63 mln EUR  (+1.47%)
Number of Employees (2017)
361  (+20.33%)

APS BANK P.L.C. is the 4th largest bank in Malta in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 1 891,00 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 6.64%. In 2018 the bank's profit before taxes was 18,63 mln EUR. APS BANK P.L.C. had 361 employees in 2017.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Depositor Compensation Scheme (DCS)
Covered Depositors
natural persons (Maltese and foreign)
legal entities (Maltese and foreign)
Covered Accounts
most types of deposits

APS BANK P.L.C. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Malta. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to most types of deposits made by natural persons (Maltese and foreign), legal entities (Maltese and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. APS BANK P.L.C. is a member of Depositor Compensation Scheme (DCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

APS Centre, Tower Street,, BKR 4012, Birkirkara, Malta
25603200
21226202

APS BANK P.L.C. is headquartered in Birkirkara.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
APSBMTMTXXX
LEI
213800A1O379I6DMCU10
MFI ID
MTCIAPSB

Bank History

Previous Name
APS Bank Ltd

Similar Banks

AgriBank PLC
leasing solutions for agricultural sector
Akbank TAS
corporate banking
Bank of Valletta
universal banking
BNF Bank plc
personal and corporate banking
CommBank Europe Ltd.
corporate banking