Ferratum Bank plc

 (2.9; 18 ratings)
2.9 18

Business Focus

retail and SME banking

Ferratum Bank was incorporated in Malta in September 2012 in order to provide additional funding sources and business opportunities to its parent company, Ferratum Group (Finland). Ferratum Group provides internet and mobile micro-loans, amongst various other services, across a number of countries. It offers fast and readily available banking services, loans and savings both online and on mobile devices.

Services

retail banking

Area Served

MTMalta
ESSpain
DEGermany
SESweden
NONorway
FRFrance

Products

Account Currencies

EUEUR (Euro)
foreign currencies

Card Providers

MasterCard

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Ferratum Bank plc can be done in a few steps:

1.
Completely online


Due to regulatory requirements Ferratum Bank plc performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual Ferratum Bank plc will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients Ferratum Bank plc will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. Ferratum Bank plc may request additional documentation or information depending on the case.

Ways to Bank

Ferratum Bank plc delivers its products and services via direct (online) channels only, namely:
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of Ferratum Bank plc
Profit_before_taxes of Ferratum Bank plc
Market Share of Ferratum Bank plc
Total Assets (2018)
282.00 mln EUR  (+8.05%)
Profit before Taxes (2018)
13.87 mln EUR  (+29.02%)
Number of Employees (2015)
172  (+70.30%)

Ferratum Bank plc is the 12th largest bank in Malta in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 282,00 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.99%. In 2018 the bank's profit before taxes was 13,87 mln EUR. Ferratum Bank plc had 172 employees in 2015.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Depositor Compensation Scheme (DCS)Depositor Compensation Scheme (DCS)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Maltese and foreign)
legal entities (Maltese and foreign)
Covered Accounts
most types of deposits

Ferratum Bank plc participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Malta. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to most types of deposits made by natural persons (Maltese and foreign), legal entities (Maltese and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Ferratum Bank plc is a member of Depositor Compensation Scheme (DCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Tagliaferro Business Centre, Level 6, 14 High Street,, SLM 1551, Sliema, Malta

Ferratum Bank plc is headquartered in Sliema.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
FEMAMTM1
LEI
213800SGT5S6EKUW2987
MFI ID
MTCIFERB

Bank History

Previous Name
Ferratum Bank (Malta) Limited

Similar Banks

Erste Bank (Malta) Ltd Logo Erste Bank (Malta) Ltd
corporate banking
FCM Bank Ltd Logo FCM Bank Ltd
retail banking
FIMBank plc Logo FIMBank plc
trade finance
HSBC Bank Malta p.l.c. Logo HSBC Bank Malta p.l.c.
universal banking
IIG Bank (Malta) LTD Logo IIG Bank (Malta) LTD
private and corporate banking

See Also

Related Articles

Banks in Malta
24 January 2020