MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc

Business Focus

wealth management, investment services

Established in 2004, MeDirect Bank (formerly Mediterranean Bank) is a specialist bank, focusing on provision of savings products, and wealth management and investment services. In July 2009, Mediterranean Bank was acquired by a new shareholder - a fund managed by AnaCap Financial Partners LLP, a UK private equity firm, and was recapitalised.

Services

retail banking
corporate banking

Area Served

MTMalta
EUEuropean Union
DEGermany

Products

savings accounts
investment accounts
guarantees

Account Currencies

EUEUR (Euro)
GBGBP (Pound sterling)
USUSD (US dollar)
AUAUD (Australian dollar)

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc can be done in a few steps:

1.
Completely online

Due to regulatory requirements MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc performs client's identity verification via selfie.

Ways to Bank

MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc
Profit_before_taxes of MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc
Market Share of MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc
Total Assets (2018)
2,320.41 mln EUR  (+5.46%)
Profit before Taxes (2018)
21.47 mln EUR  (+26.29%)
Number of Employees (2017)
310  (+17.87%)

MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc is the 3rd largest bank in Malta in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 2 320,41 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 8.14%. In 2018 the bank's profit before taxes was 21,47 mln EUR. MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc had 310 employees in 2017.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Depositor Compensation Scheme (DCS)Depositor Compensation Scheme (DCS)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Maltese and foreign)
legal entities (Maltese and foreign)
Covered Accounts
most types of deposits

MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Malta. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to most types of deposits made by natural persons (Maltese and foreign), legal entities (Maltese and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc is a member of Depositor Compensation Scheme (DCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

THE CENTRE POINT TIGNE POINT, TPO0001, Sliema, Malta
25574000
25574900

MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc is headquartered in Sliema.

Social Networks

MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
MBWMMTMTXXX
LEI
529900SYUCFQHI3JZQ05
MFI ID
MTCIMEDI

Bank History

Previous Name
Mediterranean Bank plc

Similar Banks

Izola Bank plc Logo Izola Bank plc
retail banking
Lombard Bank Malta plc Logo Lombard Bank Malta plc
universal banking
NBG Bank Malta Ltd Logo NBG Bank Malta Ltd
corporate banking

See Also

Related Articles

Banks in Malta
24 January 2020