Novum Bank Limited

 (2.5; 14 ratings)
2.5 14

Business Focus

retail banking

Novum Bank Limited was established in Malta in 2009 and is a subsidiary of Novum Holdings Limited. Since 2014, Novum Bank expanded its operations to attract new customers from Germany, Poland, Spain, the Netherlands, France and Austria. Novum Bank provides Cards and Stored Value solutions. The range of solutions includes reloadable prepaid Mastercard cards and Mastercard Gift Cards, and short-term micro-loans.

Services

retail banking

Clients

natural persons
corporate entities

Area Served

MTMalta
EUEuropean Union
DEGermany

Products

Account Currencies

EUEUR (Euro)

Card Providers

MasterCard

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of Novum Bank Limited
Profit_before_taxes of Novum Bank Limited
Market Share of Novum Bank Limited
Total Assets (2018)
57.00 mln EUR  (-35.96%)
Profit before Taxes (2018)
8.56 mln EUR  (+403.53%)
Number of Employees (2015)
70  (+27.27%)

Novum Bank Limited is the 18th largest bank in Malta in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 57,00 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.20%. In 2018 the bank's profit before taxes was 8,56 mln EUR. Novum Bank Limited had 70 employees in 2015.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Depositor Compensation Scheme (DCS)Depositor Compensation Scheme (DCS)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Maltese and foreign)
legal entities (Maltese and foreign)
Covered Accounts
most types of deposits

Novum Bank Limited participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Malta. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to most types of deposits made by natural persons (Maltese and foreign), legal entities (Maltese and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Novum Bank Limited is a member of Depositor Compensation Scheme (DCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Level 4, Global Capital Building, Testaferrata Street,, XBX 1403, Ta' Xbiex, Malta
23395000
23395100

Novum Bank Limited is headquartered in Ta' Xbiex.

Social Networks

Novum Bank Limited has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
VOCBMTMTXXX
LEI
213800DH6UHCSVBP7F78
MFI ID
MTCIVCSH

Bank History

Previous Name
VoiceCash Bank Ltd

Similar Banks

NBG Bank Malta Ltd Logo NBG Bank Malta Ltd
corporate banking
Nemea Bank plc Logo Nemea Bank plc
direct retail banking
PILATUS BANK PLC Logo PILATUS BANK PLC
private and corporate banking
Saadgroup Bank Europe Ltd Logo Saadgroup Bank Europe Ltd
corporate and investment banking

See Also

Related Articles

Banks in Malta
24 January 2020