Mediterranean Corporate Bank Limited

Business Focus
corporate banking

On 25 September 25, 2014 Mediterranean Bank acquired 100% of the share capital of Volksbank Malta Limited and incorporated it under the name Mediterranean Corporate Bank Limited. Mediterranean Corporate Bank Limited is focused exclusively on corporate clients with particular attention to corporate lending, providing custom built solutions for the medium and large enterprises. In 2017 Mediterranean Corporate Bank was merged with the existing corporate banking division of Mediterranean Bank.

Services

corporate lending
cashflow management
foreign exchange
trading and custody

Clients

medium and large enterprises

Area Served

MTMalta

Products

current accounts
time deposit accounts
business loans

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Depositor Compensation Scheme (DCS)
Covered Depositors
natural persons (Maltese and foreign)
legal entities (Maltese and foreign)
Covered Accounts
most types of deposits

Mediterranean Corporate Bank Limited participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Malta. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to most types of deposits made by natural persons (Maltese and foreign), legal entities (Maltese and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Mediterranean Corporate Bank Limited is a member of Depositor Compensation Scheme (DCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

53, Dingli Street, SLM 1902, Sliema, Malta
+356 2557 4444
+356 2557 4903
Website Languages
GBEnglish

Mediterranean Corporate Bank Limited was headquartered in Sliema.

Social Networks

Mediterranean Corporate Bank Limited has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
VBMAMTM3XXX
MFI ID
MTCIVBMA

Bank History

Close Date
July 2017
Previous Name
Volksbank Malta Ltd

Similar Banks

Lombard Bank Malta plc Logo Lombard Bank Malta plc
universal banking
MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc Logo MeDirect Bank (Malta) plc
wealth management, investment services
MERKANTI BANK LIMITED Logo MERKANTI BANK LIMITED
corporate banking
NBG Bank Malta Ltd Logo NBG Bank Malta Ltd
corporate banking
Nemea Bank plc Logo Nemea Bank plc
direct retail banking

See Also

Related Articles

Banks in Malta
24 January 2020