Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A.

 (2.6; 15 ratings)
2.6 15
Business Focus
universal banking

Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A. (commonly known as Rabobank Nederland) was established in 1898 as a rural credit cooperative and is a head bank of Rabobank Group, an international financial services provider, active in the areas of banking, asset management, leasing, insurance and real estate. Rabobank Nederland provides a wide range of retail banking products and services to individuals and business customers.

Services

retail banking
private banking
corporate banking
insurance

Area Served

NLNetherlands
DEGermany

Products

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A. can be done in a few steps:

1.
Book an appointment
2.
Visit bank branch


Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A. performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A. delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Financials

Total Assets of Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A.
Net_income of Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A.
Total Assets (2019)
590.60 bln EUR  (-1.82%)
Net Income (2019)
2,203.00 mln EUR  (-25.17%)

Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A. is the 2nd largest bank in the Netherlands in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 590,60 bln EUR. In 2019 the bank's net income was 2 203,00 mln EUR.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: AA-
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: Aa2
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A. is rated by Fitch, Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is AA- (very high credit quality). Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is Aa2 (high grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Deposit Guarantee Fund (DGF)
Covered Depositors
private individuals
legal entities
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
term deposits

Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the Netherlands. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, term deposits made by private individuals, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A. is a member of Deposit Guarantee Fund (DGF) and makes its contributions into it.

Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A. is a member of Rabobank (Netherlands).

Contacts

Croeselaan 18, 3500 HG, Utrecht, Netherlands
17100
30 287 8787
30 216 2639

Coöperatieve Rabobank U.A. is headquartered in Utrecht.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
RABONL2U
LEI
DG3RU1DBUFHT4ZF9WN62
MFI ID
NL600

Bank History

Previous Name
Coöperatieve Centrale Raiffeisen-Boerenleenbank B.A.