Van Lanschot NV

 (5.0; 1 ratings)
5.0 1
Business Focus
private banking and asset management

Van Lanschot is an independent bank focused on private banking, asset management and merchant banking. Founded in 1737, Van Lanschot is the oldest independent bank in the Netherlands. Van Lanschot's private banking offers its products and services to a wide spectrum of clients: high-net-worth individuals, entrepreneurs and family businesses, business professionals and executives, healthcare professionals, foundations and associations.

Financials

Total Assets of Van Lanschot NV
Net_income of Van Lanschot NV
Total Assets (2018)
13,980.01 mln EUR  (-4.63%)
Net Income (2018)
80.32 mln EUR  (-15.41%)

Van Lanschot NV is the 7th largest bank in the Netherlands in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 13 980,01 mln EUR. In 2018 the bank's net income was 80,32 mln EUR.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: BBB+
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: -
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Van Lanschot NV is rated by Fitch. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is BBB+ (good credit quality).

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Deposit Guarantee Fund (DGF)
Covered Depositors
private individuals
legal entities
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
term deposits

Van Lanschot NV participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the Netherlands. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, term deposits made by private individuals, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Van Lanschot NV is a member of Deposit Guarantee Fund (DGF) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

HG STEENWG 29, 5200 HC, `s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
1021

Van Lanschot NV is headquartered in `s-Hertogenbosch.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
FVLBNL22
LEI
724500D8WOYCL1BUCB80
MFI ID
NL120

Bank History

Previous Name
F. van Lanschot Bankiers NV