de Volksbank NV

 (4.0; 11 ratings)
4.0 11

Business Focus

retail banking

Established in 1817, SNS Bank was the first savings bank in the Netherlands. "SNS" stands for Samenwerkende Nederlandse Spaarbanken (eng: "Co-operating Dutch Savings banks"). The bank is focused on providing savings, mortgage and payment products to domestic companies and indiviuals.

Since 1 January 2017, SNS Bank operates as 'de Volksbank' to underline that the bank is a stable bank providing simple, useful and affordable products and taking responsibility. Also since 1 January 2017, ASN Bank, Regio Bank, SNS Bank, BGL Wonen Bank and Zwitserleven operate using the single banking license of de Volksbank.

Services

retail banking

Area Served

NLNetherlands

Products

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of de Volksbank NV can be done in a few steps:

1.
Submit online application


Due to regulatory requirements de Volksbank NV performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual de Volksbank NV will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients de Volksbank NV will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. de Volksbank NV may request additional documentation or information depending on the case.

Ways to Bank

de Volksbank NV delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of de Volksbank NV
Net_income of de Volksbank NV
Total Assets (2019)
62,841.00 mln EUR  (+3.11%)
Net Income (2019)
275.00 mln EUR  (+2.61%)

de Volksbank NV is the 6th largest bank in the Netherlands in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 62 841,00 mln EUR. In 2019 the bank's net income was 275,00 mln EUR.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: A-
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: A1
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

de Volksbank NV is rated by Fitch, Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is A- (high credit quality). Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is A1 (upper medium grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Deposit Guarantee Fund (DGF)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
private individuals
legal entities
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
term deposits

de Volksbank NV participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the Netherlands. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, term deposits made by private individuals, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. de Volksbank NV is a member of Deposit Guarantee Fund (DGF) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Croeselaan 1, 3503 RA, Utrecht, Netherlands
8000

de Volksbank NV is headquartered in Utrecht.

Social Networks

de Volksbank NV has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
SNSBNL2A
LEI
724500A1FNICHSDF2I11
MFI ID
NL578

Bank History

Previous Name
SNS Bank NV