mBank S.A.

Business Focus
universal banking

Established in 2000 as BRE Bank, the bank was rebranded to mBank in 2013. Today mBank is one of the largest Polish banks, operating as a universal bank and serving all client groups. mBank provides a comprehensive range of products and services in retail, business, corporate and private banking.

Services

retail banking
private banking
corporate banking
insurance

Area Served

PLPoland

Products

savings accounts
time deposit accounts
investment funds
consumer loans
mortgage loans
business loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Financials

Total Assets of mBank S.A.
Net_income of mBank S.A.
Total Assets (2018)
145.75 bln PLN  (+10.90%)
Net Income (2018)
1,316.00 mln PLN  (+20.51%)
Number of Employees (2018)
6,524  (+1.07%)

In 2018 total assets of mBank S.A. were 145,75 bln PLN. In 2018 the bank's net income was 1 316,00 mln PLN. mBank S.A. had 6 524 employees in 2018.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: BBB-
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: A2
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

mBank S.A. is rated by Fitch, Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is BBB- (good credit quality). Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is A2 (upper medium grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Bank Guarantee Fund (BGF)
Covered Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
deposits in all the accounts

mBank S.A. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Poland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to deposits in all the accounts made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. mBank S.A. is a member of Bank Guarantee Fund (BGF) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

ul. Senatorska 18, 00-950, Warszawa, Poland
+48 22 829-00-00
+48 22 829-00-33

mBank S.A. is headquartered in Warszawa.

Social Networks

mBank S.A. has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
BREXPLPWXXX
Bank Sort Code
11400000
LEI
259400DZXF7UJKK2AY35
MFI ID
PL00114

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Polish Financial Supervision Authority

mBank S.A. is authorized and supervised by the Polish Financial Supervision Authority.

Bank History

Start Date
January 1987
Previous Name
BRE Bank SA

Similar Banks

ING Bank Śląski S.A. Logo ING Bank Śląski S.A.
universal banking
mBank Hipoteczny S.A. Logo mBank Hipoteczny S.A.
mortgage lending
Mercedes-Benz Bank Polska S.A. Logo Mercedes-Benz Bank Polska S.A.
vehicle financing for Daimler brands
Nest Bank S.A. Logo Nest Bank S.A.
retail banking

See Also

Related Articles