Santander Bank Polska S.A.

 (2.3; 23 ratings)
2.3 23
Business Focus
universal banking

Santander Bank Polska (formerly Bank Zachodni WBK) was established in 2001 as a result of the merger between Bank Zachodni S.A. and Wielkopolski Bank Kredytowy S.A. (WBK). In 2011 Bank Zachodni WBK became a member of Santander Group. Santander Bank Polska SA offers financial solutions for individuals, micro, small and medium enterprises as well as Polish and international corporations.

Services

retail banking
corporate banking
online brokerage
wealth management

Area Served

PLPoland

Products

debit cards
credit cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
investment funds
consumer loans
mortgage loans
leasing
factoring

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Financials

Total Assets of Santander Bank Polska S.A.
Net_income of Santander Bank Polska S.A.
Total Assets (2018)
205.85 bln PLN  (+462.95%)
Net Income (2018)
2,365.00 mln PLN  (+354.81%)
Number of Employees (2018)
14,200 

In 2018 total assets of Santander Bank Polska S.A. were 205,85 bln PLN. In 2018 the bank's net income was 2 365,00 mln PLN. Santander Bank Polska S.A. had 14 200 employees in 2018.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: BBB+
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: A1
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Santander Bank Polska S.A. is rated by Fitch, Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is BBB+ (good credit quality). Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is A1 (upper medium grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Bank Guarantee Fund (BGF)
Covered Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
deposits in all the accounts

Santander Bank Polska S.A. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Poland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to deposits in all the accounts made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Santander Bank Polska S.A. is a member of Bank Guarantee Fund (BGF) and makes its contributions into it.

Member of Group

 Santander (Spain)

Santander Bank Polska S.A. is a member of Santander (Spain).

Contacts

al. Jana Pawła II 17, 50-950, Warszawa, Poland
+48 71 370-10-00
+48 71 370-27-87

Santander Bank Polska S.A. is headquartered in Warszawa.

Social Networks

Santander Bank Polska S.A. has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
WBKPPLPPXXX
Bank Sort Code
10900004
LEI
259400LGXW3K0GDAG361
MFI ID
PL00109

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Polish Financial Supervision Authority

Santander Bank Polska S.A. is authorized and supervised by the Polish Financial Supervision Authority.

Bank History

Start Date
January 1989
Previous Name
Bank Zachodni WBK SA

Similar Banks

RBS Bank (Polska) SA Logo RBS Bank (Polska) SA
corporate banking
RCI Bank Polska SA Logo RCI Bank Polska SA
vehicle financing for Renault brands
SGB-Bank S.A. Logo SGB-Bank S.A.
universal banking

See Also

Related Articles