Powszechna Kasa Oszczędności Bank Polski S.A.

 (2.5; 56 ratings)
2.5 56
Business Focus
universal banking

Founded in 1919, PKO Bank Polski (Powszechna Kasa Oszczędności Bank Polski, eng: Polish Universal Savings Bank) is now one of the largest banks in Poland. PKO Bank Polski provides a broad range of products and services in the areas of retail, corporate and investment banking to private individuals and companies.

Services

retail banking
corporate banking
investment banking

Area Served

PLPoland

Products

current accounts
time deposit accounts
investment funds
consumer loans
mortgage loans
business loans

Financials

Total Assets of Powszechna Kasa Oszczędności Bank Polski S.A.
Net_income of Powszechna Kasa Oszczędności Bank Polski S.A.
Total Assets (2018)
324.26 bln PLN  (+9.21%)
Net Income (2018)
3,741.00 mln PLN  (+20.52%)
Number of Employees (2018)
27,856  (-2.06%)

In 2018 total assets of Powszechna Kasa Oszczędności Bank Polski S.A. were 324,26 bln PLN. In 2018 the bank's net income was 3 741,00 mln PLN. Powszechna Kasa Oszczędności Bank Polski S.A. had 27 856 employees in 2018.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: -
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: A2
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Powszechna Kasa Oszczędności Bank Polski S.A. is rated by Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is A2 (upper medium grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Bank Guarantee Fund (BGF)
Covered Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
deposits in all the accounts

Powszechna Kasa Oszczędności Bank Polski S.A. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Poland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to deposits in all the accounts made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Powszechna Kasa Oszczędności Bank Polski S.A. is a member of Bank Guarantee Fund (BGF) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

ul. Puławska 15, 02-515, Warszawa, Poland

Powszechna Kasa Oszczędności Bank Polski S.A. is headquartered in Warszawa.

Bank Identifiers

LEI
P4GTT6GF1W40CVIMFR43
MFI ID
PL00102

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Polish Financial Supervision Authority

Powszechna Kasa Oszczędności Bank Polski S.A. is authorized and supervised by the Polish Financial Supervision Authority.

Bank History

Previous Name
PKO BP

Similar Banks

PKO Bank Hipoteczny S.A. Logo PKO Bank Hipoteczny S.A.
universal banking
PLUS BANK S.A. Logo PLUS BANK S.A.
retail banking
Rabobank Polska SA Logo Rabobank Polska SA
corporate and investment banking
Raiffeisen Polbank Logo Raiffeisen Polbank
retail and corporate banking
RBS Bank (Polska) SA Logo RBS Bank (Polska) SA
corporate banking