Montepio Investimento, SA

 (4.5; 2 ratings)
4.5 2
Business Focus
retail banking

Established in 1840 in Lisboa, Montepio is a Portuguese mutual savings group. Caixa Económica Montepio Geral is a member of Montepio Group providing retail and corporate banking products and services to individuals, self-employed professionals, entrepreneurs, SMEs and business entities.

Services

retail banking
corporate banking

Products

current accounts
credit cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
consumer loans
car loans

Financials

Total Assets of Montepio Investimento, SA
Net_income of Montepio Investimento, SA
Total Assets (2015)
288.42 mln EUR  (+47.79%)
Net Income (2015)
4.78 mln EUR  (-40.80%)

In 2015 total assets of Montepio Investimento, SA were 288,42 mln EUR. In 2015 the bank's net income was 4,78 mln EUR.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Fundo de Garantia de Depósitos (FGD)
Covered Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

Montepio Investimento, SA participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Portugal. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Montepio Investimento, SA is a member of Fundo de Garantia de Depósitos (FGD) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

AVENIDA DE BERNA N? 10, 1050-040, Lisboa, Portugal

Montepio Investimento, SA is headquartered in Lisboa.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
FBCOPTPP
LEI
213800GRWA67I8Q8O524
Company Number
505087286
MFI ID
PT76

Bank History

Previous Name
Finibanco, SA

Similar Banks

CECABANK SA - SUCURSAL EM PORTUGAL Logo CECABANK SA - SUCURSAL EM PORTUGAL
banking support services
Credit Suisse (Luxembourg), SA - Sucursal em Portugal Logo Credit Suisse (Luxembourg), SA - Sucursal em Portugal
private banking and asset management
Haitong Bank, SA Logo Haitong Bank, SA
investment banking
ITAÚ BBA EUROPE, S.A. Logo ITAÚ BBA EUROPE, S.A.
corporate banking
Novo Banco dos Açores, SA Logo Novo Banco dos Açores, SA
regional universal banking
Novo Banco, SA Logo Novo Banco, SA
universal banking

See Also

Related Articles

FATCA and European countries
8 September 2015