Abanca Corporación Bancaria, SA, Sucursal em Portugal

 (5.0; 1 ratings)
5.0 1
Business Focus
retail and corporate banking

Abanca Corporación Bancaria (ABANCA) is a Spanish bank, established in 2011. The bank provides retail and corporate banking services. Abanca Corporación Bancaria, SA, Sucursal em Portugal operates as a branch of Abanca Corporación Bancaria, S.A. (Spain).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Services

retail banking
corporate banking

Area Served

PTPortugal

Products

current accounts
debit cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
credit cards
consumer loans
car loans

Account Currencies

EUEUR (Euro)
foreign currencies

Card Providers

Visa

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Abanca Corporación Bancaria, SA, Sucursal em Portugal can be done in a few steps:

1.
Visit bank branch

Due to regulatory requirements Abanca Corporación Bancaria, SA, Sucursal em Portugal performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual Abanca Corporación Bancaria, SA, Sucursal em Portugal will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address; employment details. For corporate clients Abanca Corporación Bancaria, SA, Sucursal em Portugal will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. Abanca Corporación Bancaria, SA, Sucursal em Portugal may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. Abanca Corporación Bancaria, SA, Sucursal em Portugal performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

Abanca Corporación Bancaria, SA, Sucursal em Portugal delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Fondo de Garantía de Depósitos de Entidades de Crédito (FGD)
Covered Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
credit balances on accounts

Abanca Corporación Bancaria, SA, Sucursal em Portugal participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Spain. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances on accounts made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Abanca Corporación Bancaria, SA, Sucursal em Portugal is a member of Fondo de Garantía de Depósitos de Entidades de Crédito (FGD) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

RUA CASTILHO, N.? 20, 1250-069, LISBOA, Portugal

Abanca Corporación Bancaria, SA, Sucursal em Portugal is located in LISBOA.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
CAGLPTP1LBU
Company Number
980464897
MFI ID
PT170

Bank History

Previous Name
NCG Banco, SA, Sucursal em Portugal

See Also

Related Articles