PATRIA BANK S.A.

 (3.5; 2 ratings)
3.5 2

Business Focus

retail banking

Patria Bank was established in 1993 as Bank Romexterra, subsequently renamed to Nextebank. Banca Comerciala CARPATICA, in turn, was established in 1999. In spring 2016, Patria Bank acquired 60% of shares of Banca Comerciala CARPATICA and in May 2017 the two banks were merged into one - Patria Bank. Patria Bank provides retail banking products and services to Romanians residents through 4 specialized divisions: retail, small business (micro), SMEs and agro business.

Services

retail banking
business banking

Clients

natural persons
SMEs
companies
farmers

Products

current accounts
debit cards
time deposit accounts
investment funds
consumer loans
mortgage loans
overdraft loans
refinancing loans

Card Providers

MasterCardVisa

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Ways to Bank

PATRIA BANK S.A. delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Common Shares

Listed Entity
PATRIA BANK S.A.
ISIN
ROBACRACNOR6
Stock Exchange
Bucharest Stock ExchangeBucharest Stock Exchange (XBSE)
Ticker
PBK

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of PATRIA BANK S.A.
Net_income of PATRIA BANK S.A.
Market Share of PATRIA BANK S.A.
Total Assets (2019)
3,192.12 mln RON  (-7.62%)
Net Income (2019)
5.33 mln RON

PATRIA BANK S.A. is the 18th largest bank in Romania in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 3 192,12 mln RON, providing the bank with the market share of 0.65%. In 2019 the bank's net income was 5,33 mln RON.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Bank Deposit Guarantee Fund (FGDB)Bank Deposit Guarantee Fund (FGDB)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
any credit balance

PATRIA BANK S.A. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Romania. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to any credit balance made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. PATRIA BANK S.A. is a member of Bank Deposit Guarantee Fund (FGDB) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Bd. Pipera nr. 1B, cladirea Cubic Center, etaj 7, 77190, VOLUNTARI, Romania

PATRIA BANK S.A. is headquartered in VOLUNTARI.

Social Networks

PATRIA BANK S.A. has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
FNCCRO21
LEI
54930034L83M3E7JWI25
Company Number
11447021
MFI ID
RORBPJR26020

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
National Bank of Romania

PATRIA BANK S.A. is authorized and supervised by the National Bank of Romania.

Bank History

Previous Name
MKB ROMEXTERRA Bank S.A.

Similar Banks

LIBRA INTERNET BANK S.A. Logo LIBRA INTERNET BANK S.A.
universal banking
OTP BANK ROMANIA S.A. Logo OTP BANK ROMANIA S.A.
universal banking
RAIFFEISEN BANK SA Logo RAIFFEISEN BANK SA
universal banking

See Also

Related Articles