SBAB Bank AB (publ)

 (2.7; 23 ratings)
2.7 23

Business Focus

issuing covered bonds

Founded in 1985, SBAB provides mortgage loans and savings products to private indivuduals, tenant-owner associations and property companies in Sweden.

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of SBAB Bank AB (publ)
Total Assets (2019)
229.84 bln SEK  (+9.48%)
Number of Employees (2019)
622  (+6.69%)

SBAB Bank AB (publ) is the 6th largest bank in Sweden in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 229,84 bln SEK. SBAB Bank AB (publ) had 622 employees in 2019.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: -
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: Aa3
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

SBAB Bank AB (publ) is rated by Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is Aa3 (high grade).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Swedish National Debt Office (SNDO)Swedish National Debt Office (SNDO)
Protected Amount
up to 950,000 SEK
Eligible Depositors
private individuals
legal entities
Covered Accounts
deposits in all types of accounts

SBAB Bank AB (publ) participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Sweden. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to deposits in all types of accounts made by private individuals, legal entities and covers up to up to 950,000 SEK per bank per depositor. SBAB Bank AB (publ) is a member of Swedish National Debt Office (SNDO) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Svetsarvägen 24, 171 41, Solna, Sweden
Box 27308
08-614 43 00

SBAB Bank AB (publ) is headquartered in Solna.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
SBAVSESSXXX
LEI
H0YX5LBGKDVOWCXBZ594
Company Number
556253-7513
MFI ID
SE5562537513

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Supervisory Authority

SBAB Bank AB (publ) is authorized and supervised by the Financial Supervisory Authority.

Bank History

Previous Name
Sveriges Bostadsfinansieringsaktiebolag, SBAB (publ)

Similar Banks

Swedbank AB Logo Swedbank AB
universal banking
Landshypotek Bank AB Logo Landshypotek Bank AB
retail banking for farmers

See Also

Related Articles