Sparbanken Skåne AB (publ)

 (4.0; 1 ratings)
4.0 1

Business Focus

regional retail banking

Sparbanken Skåne was established of the result of the merger of Färs & Frosta Sparbank, Sparbanken 1826 and the acquisition of Sparbanken Öresund’s business activities in Eslöv, Kävlinge, Lund and Staffanstorp municipalities.

Bank Category

Savings banks

Services

retail banking

Clients

private individuals
companies
associations
organizations

Area Served

local municipality

Products

current accounts
credit cards
debit cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
pension plans
funds
consumer loans
car loans
mortgage loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of Sparbanken Skåne AB (publ)
Total Assets (2019)
80,498.00 mln SEK  (+7.66%)
Number of Employees (2019)
469  (-3.30%)

Sparbanken Skåne AB (publ) is the 11th largest bank in Sweden in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 80 498,00 mln SEK. Sparbanken Skåne AB (publ) had 469 employees in 2019.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Swedish National Debt Office (SNDO)Swedish National Debt Office (SNDO)
Protected Amount
up to 950,000 SEK
Eligible Depositors
private individuals
legal entities
Covered Accounts
deposits in all types of accounts

Sparbanken Skåne AB (publ) participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Sweden. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to deposits in all types of accounts made by private individuals, legal entities and covers up to up to 950,000 SEK per bank per depositor. Sparbanken Skåne AB (publ) is a member of Swedish National Debt Office (SNDO) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Byggmästaregatan 4, 222 37, Lund, Sweden
Box 204
0771-12 20 00

Sparbanken Skåne AB (publ) is located in Lund.

Bank Identifiers

LEI
549300JXFHK9ZR8N7I05
Company Number
516401-0091
MFI ID
SE5164010091

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Supervisory Authority

Sparbanken Skåne AB (publ) is authorized and supervised by the Financial Supervisory Authority.

Bank History

Previous Name
Färs och Frosta Sparbank AB

Similar Banks

Sparbanken Sjuhärad AB (publ) Logo Sparbanken Sjuhärad AB (publ)
regional retail banking
Sparbanken Nord Logo Sparbanken Nord
regional retail banking
Varbergs Sparbank AB (publ) Logo Varbergs Sparbank AB (publ)
regional retail banking
Sörmlands Sparbank Logo Sörmlands Sparbank
regional retail banking

See Also

Related Articles