Banka Intesa Sanpaolo d.d.

 (3.7; 27 ratings)
3.7 27
Business Focus
retail and corporate banking

Banka Intesa Sanpaolo d.d. traces its roots back to 1955 when Istrska komunalna banka was founded. In 1997 the bank was renamed to Banka Koper and in 2002 joined Intesa Sanpaolo Group. In 2016 Banka Koper was rebranded as Banka Intesa Sanpaolo d.d. Banka Intesa Sanpaolo operates as a universal bank, offering a broad range of retail and corporate banking products and services as well as custodian services.

Ways to Bank

Banka Intesa Sanpaolo d.d. delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Financials

Total Assets of Banka Intesa Sanpaolo d.d.
Net_income of Banka Intesa Sanpaolo d.d.
Market Share of Banka Intesa Sanpaolo d.d.
Total Assets (2018)
2,596.49 mln EUR  (+8.27%)
Net Income (2018)
10.71 mln EUR  (+154.43%)
Number of Employees (2018)
734  (-2.39%)

Banka Intesa Sanpaolo d.d. is the 7th largest bank in Slovenia in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 2 596,49 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 5.72%. In 2018 the bank's net income was 10,71 mln EUR. Banka Intesa Sanpaolo d.d. had 734 employees in 2018.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: BBB-
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: -
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Banka Intesa Sanpaolo d.d. is rated by Fitch. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is BBB- (good credit quality).

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Deposit Guarantee Fund
Covered Depositors
private individuals
legal entities (corporates)
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings deposits
cash deposits

Banka Intesa Sanpaolo d.d. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Slovenia. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings deposits, cash deposits made by private individuals, legal entities (corporates) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Banka Intesa Sanpaolo d.d. is a member of Deposit Guarantee Fund and makes its contributions into it.

Banka Intesa Sanpaolo d.d. is a member of Intesa Sanpaolo (Italy).

Contacts

Pristaniška 14, 6000, Koper, Slovenia
 +386 5 66 61 000

Banka Intesa Sanpaolo d.d. is headquartered in Koper.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
BAKOSI2XXXX
LEI
549300ECJDDLOVWWL932
MFI ID
SI5092221

Bank History

Previous Name
BANKA KOPER D.D.

Similar Banks

ABANKA d.d. Logo ABANKA d.d.
retail and corporate banking
SKB BANKA D.D. LJUBLJANA Logo SKB BANKA D.D. LJUBLJANA
retail and corporate banking

See Also

Related Articles

FATCA and European countries
8 September 2015