Varengold Bank AG

 (4.0; 4 ratings)
4.0 4
Business Focus
asset management

Varengold was established in 1995 as an asset manager, providing German investors access to the markets of managed futures, hedge funds and alternative investment. In 2013 Varengold obtained its commercial banking license and started providing retail, corporate and investment banking products and services.

Services

marketplace banking
transaction banking
retail banking

Clients

companies
individuals

Products

business accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Ways to Bank

Varengold Bank AG delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Financials

Total Assets of Varengold Bank AG
Net_income of Varengold Bank AG
Market Share of Varengold Bank AG
Total Assets (2018)
530.93 mln EUR  (+19.25%)
Net Income (2018)
-19,431,409.67 EUR  (-2.58%)

Varengold Bank AG is the 901st largest bank in Germany in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 530,93 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.01%. In 2018 the bank's net income was -19,43 mln EUR.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH (EdB)
Covered Depositors
individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
all deposit accounts

Varengold Bank AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Germany. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all deposit accounts made by individuals, companies and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Varengold Bank AG is a member of Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH (EdB) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Große Elbstraße 14, 22767, Hamburg, Germany

Varengold Bank AG is headquartered in Hamburg.

Social Networks

Varengold Bank AG has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
VGAGDEHHXXX
Bank Sort Code
20030133
LEI
529900BIK4WRWS06MR52
MFI ID
DE05868

Bank History

Start Date
June 2013
Previous Name
Varengold Wertpapierhandelsbank AG

Similar Banks

V-Bank AG Logo V-Bank AG
securities settlement services
VALOVIS BANK GmbH Logo VALOVIS BANK GmbH
real estate financing
Volkswagen Bank GmbH Logo Volkswagen Bank GmbH
vehicle financing for VW group brands
Volvo Auto Bank Deutschland GmbH Logo Volvo Auto Bank Deutschland GmbH
vehicle financing for Volvo brands
VON ESSEN Bank GmbH Logo VON ESSEN Bank GmbH
retail banking, consumer credit

See Also

Related Articles