Aquila AG

Business Focus

asset management

Aquila & Co. was founded in 2000 as a platform for independent asset managers. In 2012 Aquila & Co. obtained its banking license. Aquila & Co. provides its products and services to independent asset managers, family offices and their clients.

Bank Category

Other banks

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of Aquila AG
Market Share of Aquila AG
Total Assets (2019)
203.17 mln CHF  (+12.36%)

Aquila AG is the 210th largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 203,17 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.01%.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Eligible Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Aquila AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Aquila AG is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance (ESI) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Bahnhofstrasse 28a/Paradeplatz, 8001, Zürich, Switzerland
058 680 60 00
058 680 60 00

Aquila AG is headquartered in Zürich.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
AQULCHZZXXX
LEI
529900CREDQDVKB9VD30
Company Number
CHE-109.023.479

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority

Aquila AG is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority.

Bank History

Founded
2012
Previous Name
Aquila & Co. AG

Similar Banks

Alternative Bank Schweiz AG Logo Alternative Bank Schweiz AG
sustainable banking
Bank Cler AG Logo Bank Cler AG
retail banking
Bank Gutenberg AG Logo Bank Gutenberg AG
securities trading
Bank-now AG Logo Bank-now AG
consumer and SME financing
Cembra Money Bank AG Logo Cembra Money Bank AG
retail banking

See Also

Related Articles