China Construction Bank (Brasil) Banco Multiplo S/A

Business Focus
corporate banking

Founded in 1962, China Construction Bank (or China Construction Bank Corporation, CCB) is one of the largest banks of the People's Republic of China. CCB provides a wide range of banking products and services focusing on three principal business segments: corporate banking, personal banking, and treasury operations.

China Construction Bank (Brasil) Banco Multiplo S/A has Category B banking license number 100060 issued by the Cayman Islands Monetary Authority. This type of license allows China Construction Bank (Brasil) Banco Multiplo S/A to conduct banking operations with non-residents and domestic banking business with other Cayman Islands licenced entities.

Bank Category

Category B (Banking)

Services

corporate banking
trade finance
treasury services
RMB clearing

Clients

corporations

Area Served

internationally

Products

corporate accounts
syndicated loans
bilateral loans
working capital loans

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
0 KYD
Guarantee Fund
none
Covered Depositors
none
Covered Accounts
none

There is no deposit guarantee scheme in the Cayman Islands: in the case of China Construction Bank (Brasil) Banco Multiplo S/A failure its depositors will not get any compensation.

Contacts

KY1-1108, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
1353

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
BICBKYKY

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Cayman Islands Monetary Authority

China Construction Bank (Brasil) Banco Multiplo S/A is authorized and supervised by the Cayman Islands Monetary Authority.

Bank History

Previous Name
Banco Industrial e Comercial S.A.

See Also

Related Articles