PT Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) TBK

Business Focus
international banking

Established in 1895, Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Pesero) is the oldest bank in Indonesia. Bank Rakyat Indonesia serves private individuals, and micro-, small- and medium-sized companies. Bank Rakyat Indonesia provides deposit and lending products with the focus on microloans.

PT Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) TBK has Category B banking license number 90013 issued by the Cayman Islands Monetary Authority. This type of license allows PT Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) TBK to conduct banking operations with non-residents and domestic banking business with other Cayman Islands licenced entities.

Bank Category

Category B (Banking)

Services

banking services

Clients

international clients only

Area Served

internationally

Ways to Bank

PT Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) TBK delivers its products and services via indirect (offline) channels only, namely:
branch

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
0 KYD
Guarantee Fund
none
Covered Depositors
none
Covered Accounts
none

There is no deposit guarantee scheme in the Cayman Islands: in the case of PT Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) TBK failure its depositors will not get any compensation.

Contacts

190 Elgin Avenue, KY1-1108, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
1353

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Cayman Islands Monetary Authority

PT Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) TBK is authorized and supervised by the Cayman Islands Monetary Authority.

Bank History

Previous Name
PT Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Pesero) TBK

Similar Banks

P.T. Bank Pan Indonesia TBK Logo P.T. Bank Pan Indonesia TBK
international banking
PT. BANK MANDIRI (PERSERO) Tbk Logo PT. BANK MANDIRI (PERSERO) Tbk
international banking
Bank of China Limited Logo Bank of China Limited
corporate and investment banking

See Also

Related Articles