Wise Dialog Bank S.p.a.

 (3.6; 27 ratings)
3.6 27

Business Focus

direct retail banking

Incorporated in 2014, Wise Dialog Bank (formerly Banca Widiba) is a direct bank offering retail banking products and services via direct channels, for example Internet. Being a direct bank, Wise Dialog Bank doesn't have to support an expensive branch network and hence can offer its products and services at fair prices. Wise Dialog Bank is owned by Banca Monte dei Paschi di Siena and is a member of Montepaschi Group.

Services

retail banking
private banking

Clients

natural persons

Area Served

ITItaly

Products

current accounts
debit cards
prepaid cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
pension plans
customer loans
mortgage loans
trading accounts

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Wise Dialog Bank S.p.a. can be done in a few steps:

1.
Completely online
2.
Account is ready within a few minutes

Due to regulatory requirements Wise Dialog Bank S.p.a. performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual Wise Dialog Bank S.p.a. will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients Wise Dialog Bank S.p.a. will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. Wise Dialog Bank S.p.a. may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. Account opening procedure is usually completed within a few minutes.

Ways to Bank

Wise Dialog Bank S.p.a. delivers its products and services via direct (online) channels only, namely:
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of Wise Dialog Bank S.p.a.
Net_income of Wise Dialog Bank S.p.a.
Market Share of Wise Dialog Bank S.p.a.
Total Assets (2018)
3,278.02 mln EUR
Net Income (2018)
1.55 mln EUR
Number of Employees (2018)
229

Wise Dialog Bank S.p.a. is the 61st largest bank in Italy in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 3 278,02 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.12%. In 2018 the bank's net income was 1,55 mln EUR. Wise Dialog Bank S.p.a. had 229 employees in 2018.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Interbank Deposit Protection Fund (FITD)Interbank Deposit Protection Fund (FITD)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
current accounts
cash accounts
time deposits

Wise Dialog Bank S.p.a. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Italy. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, cash accounts, time deposits made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Wise Dialog Bank S.p.a. is a member of Interbank Deposit Protection Fund (FITD) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

VIA MESSINA, 38 - TORRE D, 20154, MILANO, Italy

Wise Dialog Bank S.p.a. is headquartered in MILANO.

Social Networks

Wise Dialog Bank S.p.a. has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

LEI
8156007AE27B7429B185
MFI ID
IT0004162343594

Bank History

Start Date
June 2014
Previous Name
Banca Widiba S.p.a.