Addiko Bank AG

Business Focus

retail banking

Addiko Bank was established in 2015, when Advent International and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development acquired Hypo Alpe Adria with its Southeast Europe banking network from Heta Asset Resolution. Addiko Bank repositioned itself as a specialist consumer and SME banking group with a focus on growing its consumer business and SME lending activities as well as payment services, offering unsecured personal loan products for consumers and working capital loans for its SME customers funded largely by retail deposits. Addiko Bank’s mortgage business, public lending and large corporate lending portfolios are gradually reduced over time, thereby providing liquidity and capital for the gradual growth in its consumer business and SME lending.

Bank Category

Joint stock banks and private banks

Services

retail banking

Area Served

ATAustria
DEGermany

Products

current accounts
debit cards
savings accounts
credit cards
consumer loans
car loans
mortgage loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Addiko Bank AG can be done in a few steps:

1.
Submit online application

Due to regulatory requirements Addiko Bank AG performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual Addiko Bank AG will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients Addiko Bank AG will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. Addiko Bank AG may request additional documentation or information depending on the case.

Ways to Bank

Addiko Bank AG delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Common Shares

Listed Entity
Addiko Bank AG
ISIN
AT000ADDIKO0
Stock Exchange
Wienna BoerseWienna Boerse (XWBO)
Ticker
ADKO

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of Addiko Bank AG
Net_income of Addiko Bank AG
Market Share of Addiko Bank AG
Total Assets (2018)
1,305.08 mln EUR  (-14.98%)
Net Income (2018)
50.00 mln EUR  (-70.59%)

Addiko Bank AG is the 71st largest bank in Austria in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 1 305,08 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 0.16%. Addiko Bank AG is the 13th largest joint stock bank and private bank in Austria (out of 36 joint stock banks and private banks) having market share of 0.60% amongst the banks of this category. In 2018 the bank's net income was 50,00 mln EUR.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: -
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: Ba3
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

Addiko Bank AG is rated by Moody's. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Moody's is Ba3 (non-investment grade speculative).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Austrian and foreign)
legal entities (Austrian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all balances on bank accounts

Addiko Bank AG participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Austria. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all balances on bank accounts made by natural persons (Austrian and foreign), legal entities (Austrian and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Addiko Bank AG is a member of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H (ESA) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Wipplingerstraße, 34/4, 1010, Wien, Austria
050209
050209/3000

Addiko Bank AG is headquartered in Wien.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
HSEEAT2KXXX
Bank Sort Code
52300
LEI
529900UKZBMDBDZIXD62
Company Number
350921k
MFI ID
AT0000100509734

Bank History

Established On
21 June 2013
Previous Name
HYPO GROUP ALPE ADRIA AG

Similar Banks

Volkskreditbank AG Logo Volkskreditbank AG
regional retail banking
Bankhaus Carl Spängler & Co. AG Logo Bankhaus Carl Spängler & Co. AG
private banking, asset management

See Also

Related Articles