Silk Road Bank AD Skopje

 (3.8; 4 ratings)
3.8 4

Business Focus

retail banking, business banking

Established in 1993 as Kreditna Banka AD Skopje, Silk Road Bank AD Skopje was a member of Alpha Bank Group (Greece) during 2000-2016. Since May 2016 Silk Road Bank AD Skopje operates under its current name. Silk Road Bank AD Skopje is a universal bank, providing retail and business banking products and services to its customers (private individuals, SMEs and business entities) both residing in Macedonia and abroad.

Services

retail banking
business banking
securities trading

Area Served

MKMacedonia
internationally

Products

current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
debit cards
consumer loans
housing loans
safe deposit boxes
Money Gram money transfers

Account Currencies

MKMKD (Macedonian denar)
EUEUR (Euro)
USUSD (US dollar)
CHCHF (Swiss franc)
AUAUD (Australian dollar)

Card Providers

VisaAmerican Express

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Silk Road Bank AD Skopje can be done in a few steps:

1.
Visit bank branch

Due to regulatory requirements Silk Road Bank AD Skopje performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual Silk Road Bank AD Skopje will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport or ID card. For corporate clients Silk Road Bank AD Skopje will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. Silk Road Bank AD Skopje may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. Silk Road Bank AD Skopje performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

Silk Road Bank AD Skopje delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of Silk Road Bank AD Skopje
Market Share of Silk Road Bank AD Skopje
Total Assets (2019)
6,826.05 mln MKD  (+9.07%)

Silk Road Bank AD Skopje is the 14th largest bank in Macedonia in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 6 826,05 mln MKD, providing the bank with the market share of 1.24%.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Deposit Insurance Fund (DIF)Deposit Insurance Fund (DIF)
Protected Amount
up to 30,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Macedonian and foreign)
Covered Accounts
all deposit accounts

Silk Road Bank AD Skopje participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Macedonia. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all deposit accounts made by natural persons (Macedonian and foreign) and covers up to up to 30,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Silk Road Bank AD Skopje is a member of Deposit Insurance Fund (DIF) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Dame Gruev, 1, 1000, Skopje, Macedonia
02/3251-900
02/3251-911

Silk Road Bank AD Skopje is headquartered in Skopje.

Social Networks

Silk Road Bank AD Skopje has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
KRSKMK2X
Bank Sort Code
280
Company Number
4633148

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
National Bank of the Republic of Macedonia

Silk Road Bank AD Skopje is authorized and supervised by the National Bank of the Republic of Macedonia.

Bank History

Previous Name
Alpha Bank AD Skopje

Similar Banks

Ohridska Banka AD Skopje Logo Ohridska Banka AD Skopje
retail banking, business banking
ProCredit Bank AD Skopje Logo ProCredit Bank AD Skopje
retail banking, business banking
Sparkasse Bank Makedonija AD Skopje Logo Sparkasse Bank Makedonija AD Skopje
retail banking, business banking, securities trading
Stopanska Banka AD Bitola Logo Stopanska Banka AD Bitola
retail banking, business banking
Stopanska Banka AD Skopje Logo Stopanska Banka AD Skopje
retail banking, business banking, brokerage services

See Also

Related Articles