Addiko Bank AD Podgorica

 (3.0; 2 ratings)
3.0 2
Business Focus
retail banking

Addiko Bank was established in 2015, when Advent International and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development acquired Hypo Alpe Adria with its Southeast Europe banking network from Heta Asset Resolution. Addiko Bank repositioned itself as a specialist consumer and SME banking group with a focus on growing its consumer business and SME lending activities as well as payment services, offering unsecured personal loan products for consumers and working capital loans for its SME customers funded largely by retail deposits. Addiko Bank’s mortgage business, public lending and large corporate lending portfolios are gradually reduced over time, thereby providing liquidity and capital for the gradual growth in its consumer business and SME lending.

Services

retail banking
SME banking
business banking

Clients

natural persons
SMEs
companies

Area Served

MEMontenegro
internationally

Products

current accounts
debit cards
savings accounts
time deposit accounts
credit cards
consumer loans
car loans
mortgage loans

Account Currencies

EUEUR (Euro)

Card Providers

MasterCard

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Addiko Bank AD Podgorica can be done in a few steps:

1.
Visit bank branch

Due to regulatory requirements Addiko Bank AD Podgorica performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual Addiko Bank AD Podgorica will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport or ID card. For corporate clients Addiko Bank AD Podgorica will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. Addiko Bank AD Podgorica may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. Addiko Bank AD Podgorica performs client's identity verification via branch visit.

Ways to Bank

Addiko Bank AD Podgorica delivers its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of Addiko Bank AD Podgorica
Net_income of Addiko Bank AD Podgorica
Market Share of Addiko Bank AD Podgorica
Total Assets (2019)
227.33 mln EUR  (-4.45%)
Net Income (2019)
3.37 mln EUR  (+43.94%)

Addiko Bank AD Podgorica is the 7th largest bank in Montenegro in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 227,33 mln EUR, providing the bank with the market share of 5.60%. In 2019 the bank's net income was 3,37 mln EUR.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 50,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Deposit Protection Fund
Covered Depositors
natural persons (Montenegrin and foreign)
legal entities
Covered Accounts
all deposit accounts

Addiko Bank AD Podgorica participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Montenegro. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all deposit accounts made by natural persons (Montenegrin and foreign), legal entities and covers up to up to 50,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Addiko Bank AD Podgorica is a member of Deposit Protection Fund and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Bulevar Džordža Vašingtona br. 98 – The Capital Plaza, 81000, Podgorica, Montenegro
+382 20 408 600

Addiko Bank AD Podgorica is headquartered in Podgorica.

Social Networks

Addiko Bank AD Podgorica has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
HAABMEPG
LEI
5299009K2NXNM3QKSN51
Company Number
40215615

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Central Bank of Montenegro
Reference Number
40215615

Addiko Bank AD Podgorica is authorized and supervised by the Central Bank of Montenegro (reference number 40215615).

Bank History

Start Date
29 December 2005
Previous Name
Hypo Alpe-Adria Bank AD Podgorica

Similar Banks

Zapad banka AD Podgorica Logo Zapad banka AD Podgorica
retail and corporate banking

See Also

Related Articles