ICBC TURKEY BANK A.Ş.

Business Focus

corporate banking

Founded in 1946, Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (ICBC) is one of the largest Chinese banking groups, conducting business activities as a universal bank. On its domestic market ICBC provides retail, private, corporate and investment banking products and services. In Europe ICBC is focused on providing corporate and investment banking products and services.

Bank Category

Foreign Commercial Banks Established in Turkey

Services

corporate banking
investment banking
financial markets
RMB clearing
RMB foreign exchange
trade finance
international settlements

Products

RMB deposits
syndicated loans
overseas loans

Common Shares

Listed Entity
ICBC TURKEY BANK A.Ş.
Stock Exchange
Borsa IstanbulBorsa Istanbul (XIST)
Ticker
ICB

See Also

Financials

Total Assets of ICBC TURKEY BANK A.Ş.
Net_income of ICBC TURKEY BANK A.Ş.
Market Share of ICBC TURKEY BANK A.Ş.
Total Assets (2019)
18,191.15 mln TRL  (+17.22%)
Net Income (2018)
62.07 mln TRL  (+46.10%)

ICBC TURKEY BANK A.Ş. is the 22nd largest bank in Turkey in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 18 191,15 mln TRL, providing the bank with the market share of 0.43%. In 2018 the bank's net income was 62,07 mln TRL.

Credit Ratings

Fitch: B+
AAA
AA+, AA, AA-
A+, A, A-
BBB+, BBB, BBB-
BB+, BB, BB-
B+, B, B-
CCC, CC, C, RD, D
Moodys: -
Aaa
Aa1, Aa2, Aa3
A1, A2, A3
Baa1, Baa2, Baa3, Baa4
Ba1, Ba2, Ba3
B1, B2, B3
Caa1, Caa2, Caa3, Ca

ICBC TURKEY BANK A.Ş. is rated by Fitch. Long-term credit rating assigned to the bank by Fitch is B+ (highly speculative).

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Savings Deposit Insurance Fund (SDIF)Savings Deposit Insurance Fund (SDIF)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 TRL
Eligible Depositors
natural persons (Turkish and foreign)
Covered Accounts
private current accounts
participation accounts
precious metals accounts

ICBC TURKEY BANK A.Ş. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Turkey. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to private current accounts, participation accounts, precious metals accounts made by natural persons (Turkish and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 TRL per bank per depositor. ICBC TURKEY BANK A.Ş. is a member of Savings Deposit Insurance Fund (SDIF) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

MASLAK MAH. DEREBOYU/2 CADDESİ NO:13 34398 SARIYER/ İSTANBUL, Turkey
(212) 335 53 35
(212) 328 13 28

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
ICBKTRIS
Bank Sort Code
0109
LEI
789000E0F702OZ6WTZ16

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Central Bank of the Republic of Turkey
Reference Number
224058

ICBC TURKEY BANK A.Ş. is authorized and supervised by the Central Bank of the Republic of Turkey (reference number 224058).

Bank History

Previous Name
TEKSTIL BANKASI A.Ş.

Similar Banks

DEUTSCHE BANK A.Ş. Logo DEUTSCHE BANK A.Ş.
corporate and investment banking
HSBC BANK A.Ş. Logo HSBC BANK A.Ş.
universal banking
ING BANK A.Ş. Logo ING BANK A.Ş.
retail banking
MUFG BANK TURKEY A.Ş. Logo MUFG BANK TURKEY A.Ş.
corporate and investment banking
ODEA BANK A.Ş. Logo ODEA BANK A.Ş.
universal banking

See Also

Related Articles