SMBC Bank EU AG, S.E.

Business Focus
corporate banking

Established in 2001 Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (SMBC) is a member Japanese financial group Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group. SMBC is a universal bank offering a broad spectrum of retail, corporate and investment banking products and services. SMBC Bank EU AG, S.E. operates as a branch of SMBC Bank EU AG (Germany).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Financials

Total Assets of SMBC Bank EU AG, S.E.
Total Assets (2019)
764,000.00 EUR  (-51.28%)
Number of Employees (2017)

In 2019 total assets of SMBC Bank EU AG, S.E. were 764 000,00 EUR. SMBC Bank EU AG, S.E. had 4 employees in 2017.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH (EdB)
Covered Depositors
individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
all deposit accounts

SMBC Bank EU AG, S.E. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Germany. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to all deposit accounts made by individuals, companies and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. SMBC Bank EU AG, S.E. is a member of Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken GmbH (EdB) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Cl Pedro Teixeira, 8, 28001, Madrid, Spain
0915766196
0915777525

SMBC Bank EU AG, S.E. is located in Madrid.

Bank Identifiers

Bank Sort Code
1551
Company Number
W8264994H
MFI ID
ES1551

Bank History

Start Date
December 2014
Previous Name
Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation Europe Ltd., S.E.