Atom Bank Plc

 (2.5; 39 ratings)
2.5 39
Business Focus
digital retail banking

Founded in 2014 as the UK’s first app-only bank, Atom Bank offers savings products, mortgages and other loans to private individuals and businesses.

Services

retail banking

Clients

individuals
companies

Area Served

GBUnited Kingdom

Products

savings accounts
time deposit accounts
business loans

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Atom Bank Plc can be done in a few steps:
1.
Install banking application
2.
Register via the application

Ways to Bank

Atom Bank Plc delivers its products and services via direct (online) channels only, namely:
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of Atom Bank Plc
Annual_profit of Atom Bank Plc
Market Share of Atom Bank Plc
Total Assets (2018)
1,957.33 mln GBP  (+201.60%)
Annual Profit (2018)
-53,351,000.00 GBP  (+27.50%)

Atom Bank Plc is the 79th largest bank in the United Kingdom in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 1 957,33 mln GBP, providing the bank with the market share of 0.02%. In 2018 the bank's annual profit was -53,35 mln GBP.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Covered Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

Atom Bank Plc participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. Atom Bank Plc is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

14 Eland Edge, Ponteland, Northumberland, United Kingdom
44 01912562935

Atom Bank Plc is headquartered in Northumberland.

Bank Identifiers

Company Number
08632552
MFI ID
GB0959

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Conduct Authority
Reference Number
661960

Atom Bank Plc is authorized and supervised by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 661960).

Bank History

Start Date
August 2015
Previous Name
Crossco (1337) Plc

Similar Banks

Ahli United Bank (UK) Plc Logo Ahli United Bank (UK) Plc
financial advising
Aldermore Bank Plc Logo Aldermore Bank Plc
retail and corporate banking
Bank and Clients Plc Logo Bank and Clients Plc
retail banking
Bank of London and Middle East plc Logo Bank of London and Middle East plc
Sharia retail and corporate banking
Bank of Scotland Logo Bank of Scotland
universal banking

Banking Products in the United Kingdom

See Also

Related Articles