Habib Bank Zurich Plc

 (3.5; 4 ratings)
3.5 4
Business Focus
private and corporate banking

Habib Bank Zurich (HBZ) was established in Switzerland in 1967. Habib Bank Zurich provides corporate, private, and correspondent banking products, and offers highly personalised service through its international network of branches, subsidiaries and affiliates. Habib Bank Zurich is a member of Habib Group (Pakistan).

Services

private banking
corporate banking
corresponding banking

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Financials

Total Assets of Habib Bank Zurich Plc
Annual_profit of Habib Bank Zurich Plc
Market Share of Habib Bank Zurich Plc
Total Assets (2018)
635.91 mln GBP  (+5.12%)
Annual Profit (2018)
3.59 mln GBP  (-28.12%)

Habib Bank Zurich Plc is the 114th largest bank in the United Kingdom in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 635,91 mln GBP, providing the bank with the market share of 0.01%. In 2018 the bank's annual profit was 3,59 mln GBP.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Covered Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

Habib Bank Zurich Plc participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. Habib Bank Zurich Plc is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Habib House 42 Moorgate, London, United Kingdom
44 02074520200
44 02076388318

Habib Bank Zurich Plc is headquartered in London.

Bank Identifiers

Company Number
08864609
MFI ID
GB1296

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Conduct Authority
Reference Number
627671

Habib Bank Zurich Plc is authorized and supervised by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 627671).

Bank History

Start Date
January 2014
Previous Name
Habib AG Zurich UK Plc

Similar Banks

Habib Bank Ltd Logo Habib Bank Ltd
retail and corporate banking
United National Bank Limited Logo United National Bank Limited
retail and corporate banking
ADIB (UK) Ltd Logo ADIB (UK) Ltd
corporate banking

Banking Products in the United Kingdom

See Also

Related Articles