Banca Tirrenica S.p.a.

 (3.1; 14 ratings)
3.1 14
Business Focus
universal banking

Nuova Banca Etruria was established in November 2015 as a bridge bank containing good assets of Banca Etruria. In January 2017, Nuova Banca Etruria was acquired by UBI Banca. Nuova Banca Etruria provided a range of international payment and collection instruments and trade finance products for Italian companies operating internationally. In September 2017 Nuova Banca Etruria was rebranded as Banca Tirrenica and in November 2017 was incorporated into UBI Banca.

Ways to Bank

Banca Tirrenica S.p.a. delivered its products and services through both direct and indirect channels, namely:
branch
online banking

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Guarantee Fund
Interbank Deposit Protection Fund
Covered Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
current accounts
cash accounts
time deposits

Banca Tirrenica S.p.a. participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Italy. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, cash accounts, time deposits made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. Banca Tirrenica S.p.a. is a member of Interbank Deposit Protection Fund and makes its contributions into it.

Member of Group

 UBI Banca (Italy)

Banca Tirrenica S.p.a. is a member of UBI Banca (Italy).

Contacts

PIAZZA VITTORIO VENETO 8, 24122, BERGAMO, Italy

Banca Tirrenica S.p.a. was headquartered in BERGAMO.

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
ARBAIT33XXX
MFI ID
IT0004412931724

Bank History

Start Date
November 2015
Close Date
December 2017
Previous Name
Nuova Banca dell'etruria e del Lazio Spa