Starling Bank Limited

 (3.3; 232 ratings)
3.3 232
Business Focus
direct retail banking

Founded in 2016, Starling Bank is a new innovative British bank, focused on providing its retail banking products online. Starling Bank offers current accounts, payment cards, business current accounts, overdrafts, personal loans, money transfers.

Services

retail banking

Clients

natural persons
self-employed professionals
business entities

Area Served

GBUnited Kingdom

Products

current accounts
joint current accounts
business current accounts
payment cards
overdrafts
business overdrafts
consumer loans

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Account Opening

Becoming a client of Starling Bank Limited can be done in a few steps:

1.
Completely online
2.
Account is ready within a few minutes

Account opening procedure is usually completed within a few minutes.

Ways to Bank

Starling Bank Limited delivers its products and services via direct (online) channels only, namely:
online banking
mobile app

Financials

Total Assets of Starling Bank Limited
Annual_profit of Starling Bank Limited
Market Share of Starling Bank Limited
Total Assets (2018)
206.64 mln GBP  (+910.99%)
Annual Profit (2018)
-27,062,000.00 GBP  (+150.37%)

Starling Bank Limited is the 164th largest bank in the United Kingdom in terms of total assets. In 2018 its total assets were 206,64 mln GBP, providing the bank with the market share of 0.00%. In 2018 the bank's annual profit was -27,06 mln GBP.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 85,000 GBP
Guarantee Fund
Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS)
Covered Depositors
private individuals
companies
Covered Accounts
current accounts
savings accounts
time deposit accounts

Starling Bank Limited participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of the United Kingdom. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to current accounts, savings accounts, time deposit accounts made by private individuals, companies and covers up to up to 85,000 GBP per bank per depositor. Starling Bank Limited is a member of Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

7th Floor Norfolk House, 31 St James Square, London, United Kingdom
44 07946396524

Starling Bank Limited is headquartered in London.

Social Networks

Starling Bank Limited has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
SRLGGB3LXXX
LEI
213800AE5VSF3V1PAV23
Company Number
09092149
MFI ID
GB3095

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Financial Conduct Authority
Reference Number
730166

Starling Bank Limited is authorized and supervised by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference number 730166).

Bank History

Start Date
July 2016
Previous Name
Starling FS Limited

Similar Banks

Standard Chartered Bank Logo Standard Chartered Bank
corporate and institutional banking
Tandem Bank Limited Logo Tandem Bank Limited
direct retail banking
Tandem Money Limited Logo Tandem Money Limited
infrastructure services for Tandem Bank

Banking Products in the United Kingdom

See Also

Related Articles