WIZINK BANK, S.A.U. - SUCURSAL EM PORTUGAL

 (2.2; 65 ratings)
2.2 65

Business Focus

direct retail banking

Founded in 2000 as Bancopopular-E, Wizink Bank offers selected banking products and services via Internet and mobile banking. In 2016 Bancopopular-E was rebranded as Wizink Bank. Currently Wizink Bank offers credid cards, which can be connected via direct debit to a bank account in another bank and deposit accounts. WIZINK BANK, S.A.U. - SUCURSAL EM PORTUGAL operates as a branch of Wizink Bank, S.A. (Spain).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

Services

retail banking

Clients

natural persons

Area Served

ESSpain
PTPortugal

Products

savings accounts
time deposit accounts
credit cards

Account Currencies

EUEUR (Euro)

Card Providers

MasterCard

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

See Also

Account Opening

Becoming a client of WIZINK BANK, S.A.U. - SUCURSAL EM PORTUGAL can be done in a few steps:

1.
Completely online
2.
Account is ready within a few minutes

Due to regulatory requirements WIZINK BANK, S.A.U. - SUCURSAL EM PORTUGAL performs KYC/AML checks when establishing business relationships with a new client. While onboarding a private individual WIZINK BANK, S.A.U. - SUCURSAL EM PORTUGAL will ask him/her to provide the following documents: passport; proof of address. For corporate clients WIZINK BANK, S.A.U. - SUCURSAL EM PORTUGAL will ask to provide corporate documentation as well as information about controlling persons. WIZINK BANK, S.A.U. - SUCURSAL EM PORTUGAL may request additional documentation or information depending on the case. Account opening procedure is usually completed within a few minutes.

Deposit Guarantee

Guarantee Fund
Fondo de Garantía de Depósitos de Entidades de Crédito (FGD)Fondo de Garantía de Depósitos de Entidades de Crédito (FGD)
Protected Amount
up to 100,000 EUR
Eligible Depositors
natural persons
legal entities
Covered Accounts
credit balances on accounts

WIZINK BANK, S.A.U. - SUCURSAL EM PORTUGAL participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Spain. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances on accounts made by natural persons, legal entities and covers up to up to 100,000 EUR per bank per depositor. WIZINK BANK, S.A.U. - SUCURSAL EM PORTUGAL is a member of Fondo de Garantía de Depósitos de Entidades de Crédito (FGD) and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

AVENIDA DA LIBERDADE, N.º 131-1.º PISO, 1250-140, Lisboa, Portugal
Website Languages
PTPortuguese

WIZINK BANK, S.A.U. - SUCURSAL EM PORTUGAL is located in Lisboa.

Social Networks

WIZINK BANK, S.A.U. - SUCURSAL EM PORTUGAL has profiles at the following social networks:

Bank Identifiers

BIC (SWIFT)
WZNKPTPLXXX
Company Number
980561825
MFI ID
PT272

Bank History

Start of Activity
December 2016
Previous Name
WIZINK BANK SA - SUCURSAL EM PORTUGAL

See Also

Related Articles