Bank of America Merrill Lynch International Designated Activity Company, Dublin, Zurich Branch

Business Focus
investment banking

Bank of America is an American financial services and banking corporation. Bank of America provides a broad spectrum of services, including retail and private banking, asset management, corporate banking, investment banking and insurance. Bank of America Merrill Lynch International Designated Activity Company, Dublin, Zurich Branch operates as a branch of Bank of America Corporation (United States).

Bank Category

Branches of foreign banks

International Transfers

SWIFT Transfers
SEPA Credit Transfers
SEPA Instant Transfers
SEPA Direct Debits

Financials

Total Assets of Bank of America Merrill Lynch International Designated Activity Company, Dublin, Zurich Branch
Annual_profit of Bank of America Merrill Lynch International Designated Activity Company, Dublin, Zurich Branch
Market Share of Bank of America Merrill Lynch International Designated Activity Company, Dublin, Zurich Branch
Total Assets (2019)
2,515.10 mln CHF  (-19.93%)
Annual Profit (2019)
6.50 mln CHF  (-13.33%)
Number of Employees (2019)
32  (-3.64%)

Bank of America Merrill Lynch International Designated Activity Company, Dublin, Zurich Branch is the 83rd largest bank in Switzerland in terms of total assets. In 2019 its total assets were 2 515,10 mln CHF, providing the bank with the market share of 0.08%. Bank of America Merrill Lynch International Designated Activity Company, Dublin, Zurich Branch is the 9th largest branches of foreign bank in Switzerland (out of 23 branches of foreign banks) having market share of 2.56% amongst the banks of this category. In 2019 the bank's annual profit was 6,50 mln CHF. Bank of America Merrill Lynch International Designated Activity Company, Dublin, Zurich Branch had 32 employees in 2019.

Deposit Guarantee

Protected Amount
up to 100,000 CHF
Guarantee Fund
esisuisse – Deposit Insurance
Covered Depositors
private individuals (Swiss and foreign)
legal entities (Swiss and foreign)
Covered Accounts
credit balances

Bank of America Merrill Lynch International Designated Activity Company, Dublin, Zurich Branch participates in the deposit guarantee scheme of Switzerland. This deposit guarantee scheme applies to credit balances made by private individuals (Swiss and foreign), legal entities (Swiss and foreign) and covers up to up to 100,000 CHF per bank per depositor. Bank of America Merrill Lynch International Designated Activity Company, Dublin, Zurich Branch is a member of esisuisse – Deposit Insurance and makes its contributions into it.

Contacts

Stockerstrasse 23, 8002, Zürich, Switzerland

Bank of America Merrill Lynch International Designated Activity Company, Dublin, Zurich Branch is located in Zürich.

Bank Identifiers

Company Number
CHE-281.038.622

Bank Supervision

Supervised By
Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority

Bank of America Merrill Lynch International Designated Activity Company, Dublin, Zurich Branch is authorized and supervised by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority.

Bank History

Founded
2016
Previous Name
Bank of America Merrill Lynch International Limited, London, Zurich Branch